Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?  (Read 11359 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« on: August 29, 2010, 10:08:37 pm »

Hi

my gallery is at  www.f1album.com

I always use batch add to add my files,  this way I can keep a reasonable directory structure.  The last files I added by batch add looks like they were before I upgraded from 1.5.6 to 1.5.8

I tried an upload using the "Upload file"  and that worked fine . . .

When I use the batch add option when I select the folder I get the following error . . .

Internal Server Error, this is an error with your script, check your error log for more information.

the url is at  http://www.f1album.com/searchnew.php?startdir=sport/motor/btcc/2010/snetterton

 ???



Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2010, 10:12:00 pm »

Sorry,  should have mentioned . . .  I tried  Default upload method  set to Simple and Advanced,  same result with either option.
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2010, 11:43:14 am »

I've been doing some investigation today . . .  to try and rule out corrupt files I downloaded a fresh zip file of 1.5.8 I unpacked it and uploaded all the files via FileZilla set to BINARY,  this cleared up all my "file has been modified" warnings in Version Check.   ;)

One interesting thing,  I also get the Internal Server Error, this is an error with your script, check your error log for more information.  error with Versioncheck set to Fullscreen and all boxes unticked . . . .  I'm starting to think my issue is memory related . . .
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 11:48:21 am »

Well... what does the error log say about it?
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 12:05:57 pm »

Well... what does the error log say about it?

Not much as far as I can see to be honest . . .  here is what I get from my Hosting control panel

"The last 20 lines of your site's error log are shown below. This can be useful for debugging scripts and solving problems with your site.

[Mon Aug 30 10:56:50 2010] [error] [client 216.185.49.38] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1album.co.uk/public_html/robots.txt
[Mon Aug 30 10:56:50 2010] [error] [client 216.185.49.38] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1album.co.uk/public_html/.error
[Mon Aug 30 10:56:52 2010] [error] [client 216.185.49.38] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1-album.co.uk/public_html/robots.txt
[Mon Aug 30 10:56:52 2010] [error] [client 216.185.49.38] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1-album.co.uk/public_html/.error
[Mon Aug 30 10:59:40 2010] [error] [client 88.131.106.22] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1album.com/public_html/robots.txt
[Mon Aug 30 10:59:40 2010] [error] [client 88.131.106.22] File does not exist: /domains/f/1/f1album.com/public_html/.error"
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2010, 12:31:51 pm »

I have another Coppermine gallery that I use for testing,  it's with the same Host but a different server,  I'll upgrade it to 1.5.8 and try that,  will also be able to compare phpinfo information then.
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2010, 01:03:08 pm »

OK,  first update,  Check versions work without issue with all boxes unticked.  It's looking like a Server issue . . .   >:(  I'll try a Batch upload next . . .
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2010, 01:21:14 pm »

OK,  still on my test site  www.stjg.com/gallery  . . .   batch upload worked fine . .   so it looks like issue is host related.

 :'(

The only thing of significance I can see in phpinfo between the 2 servers is that the one that works has  memory_limit   2560M  the one that doesn't is set as  memory_limit   20M

I would have thought that 20M would be enough,  2560M  looks like a typo to me   ;D
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2010, 02:16:52 pm »

OK,  some more news . . .  I have found a workaround.

The problem only occurs for me with Check versions and Batch upload if I have debugging turned  ON.  (Enable debug mode - On for Admins)

I'd appreciate it if others could also check and report if they get the same issue.  The Batch upload seem to be more susceptible to this issue for me.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2010, 07:12:14 pm »

Probably is the memory limit. Check the debug output for the gallery that works in versioncheck and see how much memory it is using.
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2010, 07:35:02 pm »

Probably is the memory limit. Check the debug output for the gallery that works in versioncheck and see how much memory it is using.

OK,  good idea . . .

Quote
Page (performance)
------------------
Parameter        Current   Peak   
Memory usage     11.61 MiB n/a     
Page generation  13016 ms  13016 ms
Page query time  1 ms      1 ms   
Page query count 15        15 
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #11 on: August 31, 2010, 07:41:35 pm »

The version of PHP on that server is too old to support telling us the max memory usage, never mind.
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #12 on: August 31, 2010, 08:03:25 pm »

The version of PHP on that server is too old to support telling us the max memory usage, never mind.

Ah OK.

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2010, 04:00:27 pm »

Is that issue solved? If so, please resolve it as described in the board rules. Thank you.
Logged

RaptorUK

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 45
    • F1 Album
Re: Batch add broken in 1.5.8 ?
« Reply #14 on: September 01, 2010, 04:24:54 pm »

Is that issue solved? If so, please resolve it as described in the board rules. Thank you.

Technically no,  not solved.  I have a work around though . . .

I'll mark the thread solved.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.