Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridging already working phpBB3 and Coppermine  (Read 4844 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zotigo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Bridging already working phpBB3 and Coppermine
« on: August 23, 2010, 11:38:46 am »

Is there any way at all to have my currently running phpbb3 and coppermine installations bridged, with users and data? I am running latest versions of both.
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Bridging already working phpBB3 and Coppermine
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2010, 01:52:37 pm »

Run the bridge manager to do that! Please read the documentation before.
http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/bridging.htm

vijart

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
    • childartindia
Re: Bridging already working phpBB3 and Coppermine
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2010, 08:52:18 am »

A little thinking solved the issue the correct way is as follows
Coppermine install: http://childartindia.org/home/childart/public_html\coppermine
Bridging app install: ..\
Logged

vijart

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
    • childartindia
Re: Bridging already working phpBB3 and Coppermine
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2010, 09:07:31 am »

Sorry by mistake the above reply was intended to be put in a thread stated by me about Bridging coppermine with joomla and since their seems to be no way of modifing the same. Sorry once again
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.