Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: batch add problem  (Read 5730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fallingthroughinfinity

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
batch add problem
« on: September 15, 2010, 04:37:22 pm »

I recently made a gallery for my fansite, and uploaded a lot of images via ftp to my hosting space. I CHMOD'ed them all to 777 and tried to batch add them to my gallery, but it came up with a padlock picture (http://completely-gaga.com/gallery/images/batch/folder_locked.png). Any clues as to what I need to do to get them to actually upload?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2010, 04:53:53 pm »

Quote
<!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.5.6 (stable)-->
Please upgrade to cpg1.5.8, it contains many fixes since cpg1.5.6!
Logged

fallingthroughinfinity

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2010, 04:03:51 am »

I upgraded, but still same problem?
http://completely-gaga.com/gallery/
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2010, 09:27:10 am »

means that the file could not be added, check your configuration and the permission of directories where the files are located
Logged

fallingthroughinfinity

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2010, 04:47:48 pm »

but i CHMOD'd all the files to 777
Logged

Michaela

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2010, 09:09:58 pm »

I am having the exact same problem...
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: batch add problem
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2010, 10:11:31 pm »

Please check the ownership (chown) and chmod of the folders. 777 does not always mean a script has the correct permissions unfortunately. Speak to your host if you cannot check and change ownerships and permissions yourself.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.