Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6  (Read 6251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« on: August 06, 2010, 09:00:07 pm »

My apologies if this has already been addressed, but I'm brain-fried trying to figure this out.  I upgraded to CPG 1.5.6 and everything installed just fine, but I'm not getting the Captcha image to show up in any browser (Firefox, Chrome, IE, etc.) on my registration page (http://jonerikhexum.net/register.php).

And, yes, Captcha is turned on in the Configuration page.

I've tried replacing line 83 in the codebase.php file as suggested in another forum post, but that didn't workeither.  Then I tried uninstalling the plugin and then reinstalling it, but still nada.

Any insights, recommendations, and/or fixes? 

Kelly
Logged

jolic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 12:13:11 pm »

Hi Kelly,

I guess the captcha is not working.

Test: http://jonerikhexum.net/captcha.php

No captcha can be seen.

73 de Jo

Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4885
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2010, 08:31:05 pm »

What method are you using to resize your images? Captchas will only work if GD2 is available on your server with FreeType support enabled.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.8
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2010, 11:21:23 pm »

Yes, I'm running GD2 to do my images.  Everything else is working just fine with the install, except for the Captcha picture not showing. 
Logged

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2010, 11:26:09 pm »

Oh yeah, I noticed that nothing is displayed on the captcha.php page.

http://www.jonerikhexum.net/captcha.php

Any insight/advise?
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4885
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2010, 12:01:10 am »

Is freetype support enabled in php?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1539
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2010, 12:04:01 am »

Oh yeah, I noticed that nothing is displayed on the captcha.php page.
Actually that link returns a php error....
Quote
Cannot instantiate non-existent class: phpcaptcha in /home/dubos4/public_html/jonerikhexum/captcha.php on line 27

Which seems to indicate that you could be missing files in the /include/ directory.

You should upgrade to  cpg 1.5.8 and make certain to use a good FTP app that uploads/replaces all of the required files.

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2010, 03:49:13 pm »

I am running CPG 1.5.8.  Still nothing showing up on captcha.php and I checked the include folder and everything looks okay there. 

Logged

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2010, 03:56:11 pm »

Here is a copy of the phpinfo. php file and settings:

http://www.jonerikhexum.net/jeh_phpinfo.php

Freetype is enabled with GD2
Logged

Gryphon771

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2010, 07:02:59 pm »

Oh yeah!  I fixed it.  I didn't have the 2 fonts installed on my computer.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Captcha image not appearing in CPG1.5.6
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2010, 10:46:49 am »

Oh yeah!  I fixed it.  I didn't have the 2 fonts installed on my computer.
That wasn't the real cause. Coppermine just uses the fonts to create a picture. Coppermine doesn't know nor need fonts installed fonts on the client machine.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.