Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen  (Read 4533 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

valcarni

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen
« on: July 12, 2010, 01:57:22 am »

Hello I just upgraded my webpage to 1.5.6 and up the top of the page it says {A
and down the bottom after the content it says DMIN_MENU}

How can I fix this?

I cannot get into any config menu either (or cannot find it - not where it was in 1.4.10)
unless it's cause of that text coming up on the screen... and that's what is causing the fault

Please help

webpage in question is funnycunt.net

Thank you!
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2010, 02:17:32 am »

Remove all non-compliant 1.4.x themes (and probably language files as well), then refer to the documentation which describes how to upgrade your custom theme from version 1.4.x to 1.5.x

http://funnycunt.net/?theme=curve

Click the "config" button itself to enter "config".
Logged

valcarni

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2010, 02:46:03 am »

Thank you for the quick reply and that did it good... it was the Mac Os theme setting off the problem
Logged

valcarni

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2010, 02:46:47 am »

There was no config button til i went into a working theme
:)
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Upgrade from 1.4.10 - Displaying DMIN_MENU} on main screen
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2010, 03:10:22 am »

Thank you for the quick reply and that did it good... it was the Mac Os theme setting off the problem

You're welcome. Yes, I know your theme was the problem, which is why I directed you to the Curve theme (the new default):

There was no config button til i went into a working theme

That's why I sent you to a working theme :)

Please help others who search for a similar issue by resolving your thread!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.