Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: CAPTCHA - can't see image code  (Read 11077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bullek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« on: June 29, 2010, 02:10:00 pm »

Hello, Yesterday i was upgrading my gallery 1.3.0 to 1.4.x & after 1.5.x
Everything is ok without captcha. I can't see image code.
It's orginally plugin embedded with coppermine stable version (it's not installed CAPTCHA v3.0 of Autor:   bmossavari)
there is my registration and this problem: http://egzotica.pl/galeria/register.php

Kamil
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 02:13:09 pm »

You can not use the captcha plugin that came with cpg1.4.x, as cpg1.5.x comes with native captcha support out of the box. Uninstall the captcha plugin and restore the original captcha file that comes with cpg1.5.x and you should be good. It was silly to apply a plugin designed for cpg1.4.x with cpg1.5.x. You should read the docs first and heed the warnings.
Logged

Bullek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2010, 02:14:12 pm »

i'm sorry, this topic should be wrote in 'cpg1.5 plugins' category i guess so...
Logged

Bullek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2010, 02:31:08 pm »

Hey, i wrote: It's orginally plugin embedded with coppermine stable version (it's not installed CAPTCHA v3.0 of Autor:   bmossavari)
I don't have captcha from 1.4.x version. Its orginally captcha plugin & it don't work.
Earlier i wasn't have any captcha plugin.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2010, 02:33:34 pm »

Its orginally captcha plugin
I don't know what you are talking about:
cpg1.5.x comes with native captcha support out of the box
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2010, 02:36:53 pm »

Sometimes I get the attached error message when accessing http://egzotica.pl/galeria/captcha.php
Logged

bogski

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2010, 10:30:14 am »

You can not use the captcha plugin that came with cpg1.4.x, as cpg1.5.x comes with native captcha support out of the box. Uninstall the captcha plugin and restore the original captcha file that comes with cpg1.5.x and you should be good. It was silly to apply a plugin designed for cpg1.4.x with cpg1.5.x. You should read the docs first and heed the warnings.

Hello. How do I restore the captcha that comes with the cpg1.5.x? The only folder I see in the plugins directory are link_target,onlinestats,opensearch,sample,usergal_alphatabs, and visiblehookpoints.

my link is MetroAngeles
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2010, 10:58:20 am »

The captcha feature is already included in Coppermine's core code. You don't need a plugin. Just enable it in your config. If you accidentally overwrote the captcha.php file, extract it from the official Coppermine package and re-upload it to your webspace.
Logged

bogski

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: CAPTCHA - can't see image code
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2010, 10:52:29 am »

The captcha feature is already included in Coppermine's core code. You don't need a plugin. Just enable it in your config. If you accidentally overwrote the captcha.php file, extract it from the official Coppermine package and re-upload it to your webspace.

I did that. anyway... I have a post which is related to this issue. I be replying to the post.

Here is my post. http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,66143.0.html

Thank you!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.121 seconds with 20 queries.