Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links  (Read 3542 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bullek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« on: June 28, 2010, 12:07:16 pm »

Hello,
At first sorry for my english language..

My problem was began after upgrade my gallery from version 1.3.0 to 1.5.6
A lots of links in my gallery are dissapear. When i login into administrator panel i can't show any funcion name.
there is a screen from my panel: http://www.egzotica.pl/gfx/coppermine156.png Edit André: attached screenshot

adress: http://www.egzotica.pl/galeria/

My default language is Polish, but in English is the same problem.
Warning, that you can show in screen touch a register globals (i have a turned on).

Where is a problem?

Thanks,
Bullek

« Last Edit: June 28, 2010, 02:58:57 pm by Αndré »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2010, 02:57:30 pm »

Works as expected in my test gallery. Please check if you have uploaded your language files completely.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2010, 03:19:13 pm »

My problem was began after upgrade my gallery from version 1.3.0 to 1.5.6
A direct upgrade from cpg1.3.x to cpg1.5.x no longer is supported, so you must have upgraded from cpg1.4.x first and then from that version on to cpg1.5.x. Confirm that this was the case for you. If you can confirm, post if the issues you have existed as well after upgrading from cpg1.3.x to cpg1.4.x. If you can not confirm, i.e. if you have attempted a direct upgrade from cpg1.3.x to cpg1.5.x, roll back the upgrade by restoring your backup. Then upgrade as suggested in the cpg1.4.x docs to cpg1.4.x. Review your gallery then and check if everything works as expected. If not, don't continue to upgrade, but start a thread on the cpg1.4.x upgrade board.
If your issue is just the fact that shows on your screenshot, then that's expected behaviour: there is no Polish language file for cpg1.5.x yet, and you can not use the language files for cpg1.3.x or cpg1.4.x with cpg1.5.x, as suggested in the docs. You need to delete the outdated language files from http://www.egzotica.pl/galeria/lang/
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2010, 03:56:30 pm »

there is no Polish language file for cpg1.5.x yet
We deliver the language file from Vurmil (translation date 2009-11-30) with the cpg1.5.x package.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2010, 04:23:40 pm »

We deliver the language file from Vurmil (translation date 2009-11-30) with the cpg1.5.x package.
Ah, OK - sorry. Then only the first parapgraph of my reply applies.
Logged

Bullek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem after upgrading 1.3.0 - 1.5.6 - NOT SEE some links
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2010, 12:05:54 pm »

Thanks guys.
I done it was Joachim wrote.
I was rolled back upgrade & upgraded my 1.3 to version 1.4 and after upgraded to newest 1.5.x and everything is ok.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.096 seconds with 21 queries.