Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: getting pic info from pid  (Read 5888 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
getting pic info from pid
« on: June 24, 2010, 11:59:44 am »

Been reading the documentation & searching the board and through the core files all morning trying to find out how the array $Current_pic_data is populated

If i pass the pid in a url to another page within my site how do i then use the pid to gather the rest of the pic info

Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15761
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15761
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2010, 01:22:08 pm »

If i pass the pid in a url to another page within my site how do i then use the pid to gather the rest of the pic info
With a simple SQL query like
Code: [Select]
SELECT * FROM cpg15x_pictures WHERE pid = $pid
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2010, 01:45:15 pm »

yes but how do I construct the database query the sql statement goes into

i assume there are functions within the include files which query the db meaning i dont need to set up the database connection from scratch
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15761
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2010, 02:23:14 pm »

Code: [Select]
/**
 * cpg_db_connect()
 *
 * Connect to the database
 **/

function cpg_db_connect()
{
    global $CONFIG;

    $result = @mysql_connect($CONFIG['dbserver'], $CONFIG['dbuser'], $CONFIG['dbpass']);

    if (!$result) {
        return false;
    }

    if (!mysql_select_db($CONFIG['dbname'])) {
        return false;
    }

    return $result;
}

The database settings are stored in include/config.inc.php.
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2010, 03:09:27 pm »

not quite what i meant but a nudge in the right direction thanks andre


Code: [Select]
$result= cpg_db_query("SELECT `pid`, `filepath`, `filename`, `title`, `caption`, `keywords` FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']}  WHERE pid='$pid'");
$PIC_DATA = mysql_fetch_array($result) or die(mysql_error());

but when i load the page after adding the query nothing happens,
no errors, no visable page source just a completly blank page
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15761
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2010, 03:26:04 pm »

Hard to say what went wrong, if you past only that code snippet.

I don't know how cpg_db_query is set in your code.
I don't know how $CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES'] is set in your code.
I don't know how $pid is set in your code.
I don't know if a connection to the database already exists.

I don't know why you don't want to establish the database connection with standard PHP functions.
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2010, 03:44:47 pm »

I don't know why you don't want to establish the database connection with standard PHP functions.

Sorry i think i am confusing both of us here

I have a link to a page in www.mysite.com/gallery/metapage.php?pid=x

when metapage.php loads i want to get the pid from the url then use the functions defined in the copermine include files as they are in other pages

Code: [Select]
<?php

define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);

require(
'include/init.inc.php');

$pid$_GET['pid'];

$resultcpg_db_query("SELECT `pid`, `filepath`, `filename`, `title`, `caption`, `keywords` FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} WHERE pid='$pid'");
$PIC_DATA mysql_fetch_assoc($result) or die(mysql_error());

$PIC_DATA['url']="{$CONFIG['site_url']}albums{$PIC_DATA['filepath']}{$PIC_DATA['filename']}";

$pgTitle="{$PIC_DATA['title']}";
$pgDesc="blah";
$thumbUrl str_replace('normal''thumb'$PIC_DATA['url']);
$redirectUrl="{$CONFIG['site_url']}displayimage.php?pid={PIC_DATA['pid']}";
?>

as i say I was originally hoping there was a function somewhere in the function list that populated the array $current_pic_data[] which is used in displayimage.php etc but have been unable to find it
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15761
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2010, 08:31:32 am »

Nice to know that your custom page is running in the context of Coppermine ::)

Code: [Select]
$pid= $_GET['pid'];
See: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/dev_superglobals.htm
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2010, 11:26:25 am »

Thanks Andre, after the initial confusion its now all working

final code looks something like this

Code: [Select]
<?php

define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);

require(
'include/init.inc.php');

$pid $superCage->get->getInt('pid');

$resultcpg_db_query("SELECT `pid`, `filepath`, `filename`, `title`, `caption`, `keywords` FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} WHERE pid='$pid'");
$PIC_INFO mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
mysql_free_result($result);

$pgTitle="{$PIC_INFO['title']}";
$pgDesc="";
$PIC_INFO['url']="{$CONFIG['site_url']}albums/{$PIC_INFO['filepath']}{$PIC_INFO['filename']}";
$PIC_INFO['thumburl'] = "{$CONFIG['site_url']}albums/{$PIC_INFO['filepath']}thumb_{$PIC_INFO['filename']}";
$PIC_INFO['redirectUrl'] ="{$CONFIG['site_url']}displayimage.php?pid={$PIC_INFO['pid']}";
?>

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #11 on: June 25, 2010, 11:54:11 am »

For security reasons I'd change the query to something like
Code: [Select]
$result = cpg_db_query("SELECT pid, filepath, filename, title, caption, keywords, pwidth, pheight FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} AS p WHERE pid='$pid' $FORBIDDEN_SET LIMIT 1");
Logged

grantson

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: getting pic info from pid
« Reply #12 on: June 25, 2010, 10:26:25 pm »

Thanks Joachim
changes made :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.