Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Invalid]: Using different http port  (Read 3468 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

woogie

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
[Invalid]: Using different http port
« on: June 20, 2010, 03:34:06 pm »

Hi together,

I'm using Coppermine hosted on my own system and use dyndns to allow internet access, but have (for some reasons) this on another port than http default (80). Generally this works fine.

But if I (or another user) send an email vie contact the system is redirected to the local IP-address listed in the configuration.
If I try to change this to my dyndns entry I got the error message that the entrys is not valid :-(
Some test later I figured out, that the port number ":xxxx" after the url seems the problem.

Is there a hint to use a url with a different port? Can I change the URL directly in the database?

Tx in advanced
Wolfgang
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 10:28:53 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

papukaija

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: Using different http port
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2010, 07:01:39 pm »

I'm using Coppermine hosted on my own system
Please read this.

Can I change the URL
This is explained in the documentation. In addition, you haven't posted a link to your gallery as requested by board rules.
Logged

woogie

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using different http port
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2010, 07:53:40 pm »

Ok, ok,

I really read the documentation and I really search here to find an answer.

I don't ask for special self hosted support and I can of course use another port than 80 with my "public" hosted pages too.

And I don't add the url, because I don't like to have guest or public access to this and you will not see more than the login page
However my URL is: http://woogieseiner.dyndns.org:58080/cpg15x/login.php

The question is still the same. How to use a different port than http default?

Thanks in advanced
Woflgang
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Using different http port
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2010, 10:28:41 am »

papukaija already refered to the correct section of the docs. From that section:
When asking for support on the coppermine support board on issues related to webserver setup, you will usually get the stereotype answer that webserver setup is beyond the scope of the coppermine support board; we can not teach you webserver setup and administration because of the complexity.
, so the answer to
How to use a different port than http default?
is: we can't tell you, figure that out someplace else. You add a port to the domain-bit of the URL separating the port with a colon. That's basic information and in no way related to coppermine, but to the way a webserver and a browser work. If you need to figure out details, google them.
The link you posted is down, which is another reason why we're so terribly fond of self-hosting. Marking thread accordingly.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Invalid]: Using different http port
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2010, 08:35:56 pm »

The validation regex only accepted port numbers up to 4 digits long. I have increased this to 5.
Logged

woogie

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: [Invalid]: Using different http port
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2010, 10:09:05 pm »

Hi,

thanks a lot :-)

That was what I found out few minutes ago, too.

Kind regards
Wolfgang


Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.