Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Error message when trying to upload pics  (Read 5493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

harley130

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Error message when trying to upload pics
« on: June 19, 2010, 06:00:09 pm »

When I try to upload images to my newly installed gallery i get the error message "Critical error
Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image"
I've searched in the docs and the boards and can't come up with any thing.

CMP 1.5.6
Location:  http://www.oldrailroadbridge.org/coppermine/
 
Logged

harley130

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Error message when trying to upload pics
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2010, 06:08:54 pm »

I have created a test login:  username: tester  password:  tester
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Error message when trying to upload pics
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2010, 10:43:32 pm »

http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upload_troubleshooting.htm#upload_trouble_enable_settings

Having said that I could not even view your upload page as it crashed my browser (IE8 today as I'm on a work laptop). Please enable the above settings and do everything suggested. It is probably a permissions problem but as you have not done as above it is hard to tell. I tried uploading with the simple interface (you have multiple enabled so obviously have not read the docs fully) and the tester albums does not have the required permissions (on a coppermine level, not a file level) so I could not even get as far as the message you are getting.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

harley130

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Error message when trying to upload pics
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2010, 06:06:22 am »

Thanks for your reply Phill, I have tried to follow the directions, however, I have yet to find the menu selection to turn on the debug mode.  I have clicked on every menu item and there is nothing that shows the debug.  All of the files referenced show permissions set to 777 using FireFTP properties selection.
Another one of the instructions said to use HTTP uploading, I cannot locate that.  I find Simple, Multiple and FTP.
According to phpinfo, file upload is set to on.
As to having the simple/multiple set as a default, I don't see where there is a choice to set one as a default.
I keep thinking there is something missing out of my install.  I have setup a previous version of CPG and did not have a problem setting it up.

Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1510
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Error message when trying to upload pics
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2010, 12:49:21 pm »

...... I have tried to follow the directions, however, I have yet to find the menu selection to turn on the debug mode.  I have clicked on every menu item and there is nothing that shows the debug.

Read your document package.
http://www.oldrailroadbridge.org/coppermine/docs/en/index.htm

http://www.oldrailroadbridge.org/coppermine/docs/en/configuration.htm#admin

I strongly advise you and all users unfamiliar with Coppermine to also set.....
Config >> General Settings >> Enable help-icons  
(set to show).

harley130

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Error message when trying to upload pics
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2010, 01:37:03 pm »

Thanks Joe for your reply.
OK, so I'm a big dumb@$$.  The way the default theme is setup threw me.  When you mouse over the "Config" choice it opens a drop down box with the four selections showing.  I had not actually clicked on the "Config" itself until this morning. 

Again, Joe & Phill thanks for your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.