Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Closed]: Space used not correct?  (Read 4614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
[Closed]: Space used not correct?
« on: June 14, 2010, 09:50:11 pm »

Dear all!

I have a problem with user quota and space used size. My user has ~35 MB space, but gallery said ~42 MB. This not correct, and where is 7 MB for this user?
Here is two pictures from my FTP program and from gallery. Same user but different used space.
Please check it, what's problem or anywhere have more file too?

Thanks, Mykee
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 10:40:03 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1503
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2010, 12:40:04 am »

Please, could you attach the pictures as .jpg?

Does the space limit agree on pages    usermgr.php   for the user and  groupmgr.php   for the group that user belongs to? Remember that one user can be in more than one group.

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2010, 06:42:07 am »

Here is pictures. I check yesterday where is problem source, and found: when upload file, then not recalculate file size and dimensions. I will check what upload method was problem (batch or single), because if recalculate filesize and dimensions under admin controls, then I get correct size.
I see newest (with 1.5.x versions) uploads has problem.
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2010, 07:41:47 am »

The output in the first image doesn't come from Coppermine, so how do you verify it's correct?
Logged

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2010, 08:17:42 am »

First image from my FTP program, user's folder properties and used space. Second picture from Coppermine from same user. Coppermine said: more used space like real.  ???
I can fix it, if run in admin tools recalculate image size and resolution. But I get updated status from newest uploaded photos.

And I found an other bug, but no exactly now: if use watermark then original picture size was uploaded with original dimensions, not resized (I set to resize 1024x768 and no intermediate picture, but use watermark). And what I see on FTP? Dimension of original picture is more than my set (~3488x2600). I set GD2 resizer in my gallery. I will test it in a future, how (which upload method) and when come again.
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2010, 08:55:49 am »

And I found an other bug
Then report it in another thread and on the correct board, doing as suggested in the corresponding section of the page that explains how to file bug reports, as we have a strict "one issue per thread" policy >:(. We had to remind you of board rules pretty often already - this is really getting annoying. You have contributed a language file, that's why we have a higher tolerance level as far as misbehaviour is concerned, but it doesn't stretch endlessly.
Logged

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2010, 11:06:24 am »

It's ok, and will present this bug, if exactly found, and will reproduce it. But just now said like memo to me. First problem maybe connect to this new bug, I think, and then wrote it.  ::)
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2010, 07:00:24 pm »

Here is exactly steps for check this space used bug:
- Set your gallery to no make intermediate picture
- set a watermark for images
- set resolution to 1024x768 for all users
- use single upload mode
- select a big resolution picture, and upload.
- look your user folder file size, this not same like see in coppermine.
- go to admin tools and select "Reload file dimensions and size information."
- in last picture get Updated status. (see my attachment)
- look user used space under Coppermine...
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2010, 05:32:46 pm »

Tested with latest svn (where solved resize problem), but this bug has now too.
Please move this topic to cpg1.5 Testing/Bugs category. Thanks.
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2010, 10:18:53 am »

but this bug has now too.
What is that supposed to mean?
Logged

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #10 on: June 21, 2010, 10:25:56 am »

Sorry my English, this bug have under 1.5.6 version too.
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Space used not correct?
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2010, 10:39:53 am »

So what? You have started this thread on 2010-06-14 and you have another thread on the bugs board that deals with this issue that was started on 2010-06-15 and fixed on 2010-06-17. The fix can't have gone into cpg1.5.6, but resides in the subversion repository only, because cpg1.5.6 was released on 2010-06-06. The incorrect display of the quota is an absolutely minor, cosmetical issue that doesn't warrant an immediate maintenance release. This thread won't get moved to the bugs board because there already is a thread about exactly the same issue and because this thread is not a valid bug report.
Logged

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: [Closed]: Space used not correct?
« Reply #12 on: June 21, 2010, 10:51:21 am »

No, this is a different bug like fixed resize bug. And not cosmetic bug, because if follow my above steps you will see this bug. Resize bug is fixed, ok, working now. But try this bug with resizer fix under 1.5.6 version, and will get incorrect file size and dimensions in database. Look my attachment picture: after upload go to admin tools and refresh dimensions and size, will get an "updated" status only for newly uploaded pictures...
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Closed]: Space used not correct?
« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2010, 11:07:51 am »

I'm giving up on you as far as the following issues are concerned:
  • explaining what a valid bug report is
  • explaining what the difference between a cosmetical and a security-related bug is

Another dev is welcome to look into this, but I won't, sorry.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Closed]: Space used not correct?
« Reply #14 on: June 21, 2010, 11:14:16 pm »

See if r7705 fixes the file size problem.
Logged

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: [Closed]: Space used not correct?
« Reply #15 on: June 22, 2010, 06:52:54 am »

Tried your fix, but bug not fixed.  :-[ I used flash-based upload. Here is my attachment from admin tools, after picture upload and run Reload file dimensions and size information.
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.035 seconds with 20 queries.