Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Admintools => Resize images  (Read 5620 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Admintools => Resize images
« on: June 04, 2010, 10:13:09 pm »

Hi Team!

When I want to re-create the thumbs, mid-size images, etc i cannot select the last albums in the list.

(see screenshot)
MacOX 10.6.3
FF 3.6.4

WORKS with Google Chrome (see 2nd Screenshot)

Link: http://www.sk-foto.info

Regards
Sven
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4858
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2010, 10:44:00 pm »

It works for me in FF 3.6 and IE8. Does the scroll bar not work on your instal?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2010, 08:04:52 am »

Scrollbar works everywhere else.

Please remember: I am using MacOS :)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2010, 11:14:59 am »

We can't help you with client issues. Seems like your browser is acting up. Try validating the HTML output generated by that page: do a show source on the page where you have issues, select all, copy to clipboard, go to http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_input and paste the content of the clipboard into the field and submit the form. Let us know the results.
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9096
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2010, 11:36:51 am »

Works for me on mac OSX 1.6.3 with FF
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2010, 11:42:18 am »

Done as requested:

  • Line 192, Column 94: document type does not allow element "div" here; assuming missing "li" start-tag

    …--><div class="admin_menu admin_float"><a href="index.php?file=mass_import/imp…

    Quote
    <div class="admin_menu admin_float"><a href="index.php?file=mass_import/import" title="Das Plugin Massen-Import ermöglicht dem Admin, eine große Anzahl von Dateien aus einer bestehenden Ordner-Struktur zur Galerie hinzuzufügen."><img src="./plugins/mass_import/images/icons/mass_import.png" border="0" width="16" height="16" alt="" class="icon" />Massen-Import</a></div>
  • Line 194, Column 44: document type does not allow element "li" here; missing one of "ul", "ol", "menu", "dir" start-tag

    …                                   <li><a href="util.php?t=somenumbershere#admin_too…

    The mentioned element is not allowed to appear in the context in which you've placed it; the other mentioned elements are the only ones that are both allowed there and can contain the element mentioned. This might mean that you need a containing element, or possibly that you've forgotten to close a previous element.

    One possible cause for this message is that you have attempted to put a block-level element (such as "<p>" or "<table>") inside an inline element (such as "<a>", "<span>", or "<font>").

    Quote
    <li><a href="util.php?t=somenumbershere#admin_tools" title="Gehe zu den Admin-Werkzeugen"><span><img src="images/icons/util.png" border="0" alt="" width="16" height="16" class="icon" />Admin-Werkzeuge</span></a></li>
  • Line 196, Column 41: end tag for "li" omitted, but OMITTAG NO was specified

                                        </ul>
    You may have neglected to close an element, or perhaps you meant to "self-close" an element, that is, ending it with "/>" instead of ">".

    Quote
    <!-- END admin_tools -->
                                        </ul>

  • Line 192, Column 59: start tag was here

    …                <!-- END batch_add --><div class="admin_menu admin_float"><a h…

    Quote
    <!-- END batch_add --><div class="admin_menu admin_float"><a href="index.php?file=mass_import/import" title="Das
Logged

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2010, 11:44:28 am »

Works for me on mac OSX 1.6.3 with FF

Do you also have a long list with 19 Categories and 61 Albums?
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4858
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2010, 12:17:11 pm »

I do, but cannot test on a Mac until Monday.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2010, 12:22:24 pm »

It seems that the drop-down-list only expands to the bottom...
I resized my FF to half of my screen, moved it to the top and re-did the steps.

See attachment.
Logged

taucher_0815

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 134
Re: Admintools => Resize images
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2010, 12:30:33 pm »

Seems to be a general FF issue as the same apppears on non-CPG pages...

So I will mark this a resolved.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 2.886 seconds with 19 queries.