Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is Quota working? KB or MB?  (Read 4740 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

digitaldream

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« on: April 07, 2010, 01:56:03 pm »

Hi there,

some data first: I'm running Coppermine 1.5.3 RC bridged with SMF 1.1.11, gallery on www.mbfr.org/galerie/

Having a look at the UserManager, I noticed that, after some people having uploaded to my gallery, the quota setting might either not work or maybe displayed wrong. Please take a look at the screenshot I attached.

Is the unit really KB and not MB, the quota is set in? I wanted to set the quota to 2048 rsp. 4096 Megabytes, not Kilobytes. However, if the unit is KB as stated, Coppermine obviously didn't stop those users from uploading much more.

What's going on here?  :-\

Regards,
Rainer
Logged

digitaldream

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2010, 08:34:13 am »

Okay, I solved my problem.

The unit IS kilobytes - reading is believing...  ::)

Actually, the problem lies in bridging: SMF forum members are often in more than one user group and Coppermine defaults all bridged membergroups to a quota of "0 KB" which unfortunatly means "no quota at all" instead of "no uploads". So I had to set all "gallery irrelevant" usergroups to at least 1 KB in order to have the quota on the "relevant" usergroup a meaning...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2010, 10:42:53 am »

Disallow those irrelevant user groups to upload at all. When it comes to upload permissions, the least restrictive set of permissions is being taken into account: disallow uploads for all groups from SMF that are just post-based unless you want to reward your frequent posters.
I have added some clarifications to the corresponding sections of the documentation in the SVN.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2010, 11:55:19 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

digitaldream

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2010, 02:14:10 pm »

I disallowed those groups to upload ("öffentliche Alben", "Persönliche Galerie" in  groupmgr.php) but it seems the quota setting of those groups is taken in account anyway.  :-\
Logged

digitaldream

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2010, 02:16:01 pm »

I disallowed those groups to upload ("öffentliche Alben", "Persönliche Galerie" in  groupmgr.php) but it seems the quota setting of those groups is still taken in account.

(Sorry for the mess with the post above)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2010, 06:47:53 pm »

I have added some clarifications to the corresponding sections of the documentation in the SVN.
Try the added information I posted: http://coppermine.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/coppermine/trunk/cpg1.5.x/docs/en/groups.htm#group_cp_quota
Logged

Albe

  • Translator
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 67
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2010, 01:37:02 am »

Try the added information I posted: http://coppermine.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/coppermine/trunk/cpg1.5.x/docs/en/groups.htm#group_cp_quota

I've read the information and there's only speaking of KiB:

Code: [Select]
Quota
Scope
Specify the maximum web space usage that the images (or other files if you allow them) uploaded by a user who is member of that particular group you assign the quota for is allowed to consume. The quota is set in kilobytes (KB) and only applies for the files uploaded into a personal gallery of a user. Uploads of that user that go into public albums are not being taken into account and don't add to the quota of that user.

It is indeed "set" in KiB but showed in different ways:

1. Logged on as user "Tester" with password "tester"
2. Created a personal galery "Tester" and an album: "Testen"
3. Uploaded two files in Album "Testen" (files in the directory "albums/userpics/10002")
4. Looking at the quota in the userlist of user "Tester" gives "1524/10240KiB"
That is correct: see attach: "quota_in_KiB.png"
5. Looking at the quota in the profile of user "Tester" gives "1560186/10240KiB"
That is also correct if the value is in Bytes! 1 560 186 Bytes equals about 1 560 KiB
 see attach: "quota_in_Bytes.png"

I can imagine if some users can be confused by seeing such a huge number and if they think in KiB.

****

My testbed on shared-hosting-server
Apache version: 2.0.63
PHP-version:   5.2.10
   max_execution_time:   30
   max_input_time:      60
   memory_limit:      32 M
   post_max_size:      8 M
   safe_mode:         off
   sql.safe_mode:      off      
MySQL version:   4.1.22-standardlog
Architecture:   i686
Operating Sys:   Linux

My computer Operating System: Windows 7, Ultimate, 64-bit
Internet Explorer 8, FireFox 3.6.3, Opera 10.51, Safari 4.05, Google Chrome 4.1.249.1045
Temporary Testbed:   http://espero-home.net/Test/cfg/
Theme: Curve
User: tester
password: tester
album: testen

****

Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2010, 09:24:58 pm »

5. Looking at the quota in the profile of user "Tester" gives "1560186/10240KiB"
That is also correct if the value is in Bytes! 1 560 186 Bytes equals about 1 560 KiB
Should be fixed imo.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2010, 12:19:20 pm »

Fixed in r7574-r7576.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2010, 12:41:29 pm by Αndré »
Logged

Albe

  • Translator
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 67
Re: Is Quota working? KB or MB?
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2010, 10:15:44 pm »

Fixed in r7574-r7576.

It works fine for me, thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.