Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Config button missing  (Read 5955 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pramach

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Config button missing
« on: May 25, 2010, 09:57:53 pm »

Hi

maybe I'm stupid but I do not have "config" button after installation.
Tried several times, various options, old & new installer ...

Server = Linux tux177 2.6.22.19-0.4-default #1 SMP 2009-08-14 02:09:16 +0200 x86_64
PHP Version = 5.2.9
Coppermine Version = cpg1.5.3_release-candidate.zip, 2010-03-05

The screenshot is in German, because my firefox is setup as German and the langauage I defined during setup is not used as default language instead ...

Any idea or hint .... ??

Thx
Wolfgang
Logged

pramach

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2010, 09:59:54 pm »

Just forgot to say ...

The update of the name & description I made for test directly in the database.

Thx
WOlfgang
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2010, 10:02:49 pm »

We do require a link to your site with every support request as per the board rules - http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,55415.msg270616.html#msg270616

Haqving said that, have you clicked the button itself and not the item dropdowns?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

pramach

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2010, 10:05:27 pm »

Haqving said that, have you clicked the button itself and not the item dropdowns?

No' I didn't  :(
So it work ....

As I wrote "maybe I'm stupid ...."

Mea Culpa

Thanks for fast response
Wolfgang
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2010, 10:59:18 pm »

We already discussed that topic ::) Please read the board rules before your next post, follow them and post the required url. Thank you.
Logged

pramach

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2010, 11:02:58 pm »

We already discussed that topic ::) Please read the board rules before your next post, follow them and post the required url. Thank you.

Again sorry.
I search for "Config", "Config button" but don't get the info I needed ...

Next time I try to find better search criterias ...

Wolfgang
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2010, 11:07:48 pm »

Nope, still cannot see the link to your coppermine driven page. Do you not wish to post it for some reason? Without it we cannot help.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2010, 07:53:49 am »

There's a reason why pramach (aka Wolfgang Studer from Lörrach in Germany) is not doing as suggested: as far as I can see Wolfgang is not using the orginal coppermine version, but the one with the footer pointing to another unrelated site that is not the author of the application (at http://pramach.de/cpg/), which is both a license breach and as well is being impacted by our support policies. As long as this is the case, friend Wolgang goes unsupported. Farewell. To make sure that this thread will not be abused by the staff of the site that Wolfgang's "Powered by" footer is pointing to I'm locking it.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2010, 08:28:54 am »

http://pramach.de/cpg/
That's not his 1.5.x gallery:
Quote
<!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.4.12 (stable)-->

Anyway, no further support without the gallery link.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2010, 09:21:26 am »

Check the footer Andre, it is not one of ours.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2010, 10:16:13 am »

Yes, but that's not the gallery we are talking about.

Let's see if pramach posts a link to his gallery in the future.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2010, 10:17:53 am »

We're not waiting for that event to happen - he cheated and therefore should turn for support elsewhere.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2010, 11:27:41 am »

While I fully understand that users of that other providors rubbish need to be warned, can we really lambast them? I am sure that people in Germany looking for a gallery package may come accross his site not realising quite what it is or that they can get a genuine version from here They might not even know about the genuine coppermine. They've probably already been ripped off once so maybe we should show them the light instead. Or am I missing something here?

Having said that he did not post a link and he also says he is in Switzerland when he is not.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #13 on: May 26, 2010, 02:22:30 pm »

I agree that he can't be blamed for downloading a package from somewhere else - he might not be aware that people who use that other package go unsupported from us here. However, imo Wolfgang is pretty much aware of the fact that he won't get supported, because that's why he failed to post a link to his gallery. If he got his package only from that other site, then how come he was aware of cpg1.5.x? One way or the other, he must have figured out about the support policy.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2010, 05:17:11 pm »

Ahh, missed that bit. Interesting link, I wish my German was better.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config button missing
« Reply #15 on: May 26, 2010, 06:48:04 pm »

Hm, he even sent me an email:
Quote
Hallo Herr Müller

vorab Entschuldigung das ich Sie so einfach über Ihre "private" Mail bezüglich dem Coppermine Forum belästige.
Sie haben mir (pramach) heute morgen eine Antwort auf meinen Eintrag "Config Button missing" gegeben.
Leider kann ich diesen Eintrag nicht sehen.

---
An Error Has Occurred!
Sorry pramach, you are banned from using this forum!
Breaking the support policy: footer is not pointing to coppermine-gallery.net
---
Was für mich sehr verwunderlich ist, da ich weder das forum selbst in irgendeiner weise verändert habe noch das forum in einen frame eingebunden noch sonst etwas getan habe (mal abgesehen von etwas Schlaf seit gestern nacht, als es noch wunderbar funktionierte..).

Und mit der obigen Fehlermeldung komme ich dann nicht mal mehr auf die "Board Rules", geschweige denn zu einem Kontakt ...

Natürlich könnte ich nun einfach einen neuen Account registrieren, scheint mir aber irgendwie der falsche Weg zu sein.

Irgendein Tip zur obigen Fehlermeldung ?

Viele Grüsse und Dank vorab
Wolfgang Studer

P.S: Benutze Firefox 3, Cache gelöscht, Firefox neu gestartet.
Not clever enough to read board rules. Instead that guy is using his creativity to figure out my email address. Oh my ::).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.