Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to i bridge my website with coppermine  (Read 5085 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« on: May 26, 2010, 05:56:10 pm »

hi there just an comment to ask how can i make my site  http://renfrewtownseascoutsexplorers.com to be embed with

http://renfrewtownseascoutsexplorers.com//coppermine

as im not sure how to do it
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4704
    • Windsurf.me
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2010, 06:15:20 pm »

Ok, this will sound bad but it is not meant that way.

Firstly I am guessing you installed coppermine from your hosts built in installer? If that is the case then it is a very out of date install, 11 versions in fact.

Your install - <!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.4.16 (stable)-->
Current Stable - 1.4.27

You have no images in your gallery so best to start fresh with a copy downloaded from the download link at the top of this very page.

You appear to have posted in a board meant for the new 1.5.x versions of coppermine but the install you have is the 1.4.x line so your first decision is to choose which version of coppermine you wish to use. In my case I would go for the new 1.5.x but with that you will have to perform some simple upgrades as this is still in the development stage. Having said that IMHO it is well worth it as the advantages of the new version over the old are numerous. The most up to date version can be downloaded from our svn (search the docs for details on how to do so) but only use that if you are confident. It is not hard if you are computer literate but does take a little learning if you've never done it before.

If you wish to go with 1.4.27 then that can also be downloaded on the links above.

Once you have chosen your desired version and installed it give it a few tests and make sure it is working. You seem to be a little confused as to what bridging is.A bridge is not visual integration but a way of allowing 2 or more apps to use the same user logon so a user only has to register once. As you currently have no other app such as a forum to bridge to you do not need one. If you are planning sugh a feature decide before you start your gallery as applying a bridge at a later date requires a lot of effort and cannot be recommended.

Either way if you want coppermine to look like your site that is called themeing, creating a look for coppermine that matches the look of your site. There are mant threads detailing how to do it and if you need help once you have done all the above then we will be glad to point you in the right direction.

I'll move this to 1.4.x miscellaneous for now. If you decide to use 1.5.x we can close this thread and start a new one in the relavent place.

Please take time to look around the boards and review the docs before you decide.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2010, 06:24:40 pm »

so how do i go about making it look like my website as im new to coppermine and i no nothing about it
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2010, 06:31:46 pm »

Did you read Phill's reply? You need to upgrade first before doing anything else. To find out how to create a custom theme, refer to the corresponding section of the docs that come with Coppermine. We will only go into detail if you have made your homeworks, i.e. if you have upgraded as Phill suggested.
Logged

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2010, 06:50:27 pm »

ok im  in the middle off it the now i was omly asking a question
Logged

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2010, 07:07:14 pm »

what is the path for ImageMagick path  if im using  a windows server
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2010, 07:21:42 pm »

Logged

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2010, 08:07:05 pm »

that me upgrade now can i find out how to make it look like my website
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4704
    • Windsurf.me
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2010, 08:08:40 pm »

What is the link to your new gallery page?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Logged

craigoneil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2010, 08:11:36 pm »

im now getting error when i try to upload photos
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4704
    • Windsurf.me
Re: How to i bridge my website with coppermine
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2010, 08:17:00 pm »

OK, so now you have upgraded and chosen your version please read the docs and start a new thread in the 1.4 uploading section once you have read the docs, particularly this part - http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_trouble

Please do everything outlined there as you've not had a good start so far. Please read it carefully before responding.

Locking
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 21 queries.