Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: mouse over will show pic resolution  (Read 4406 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
mouse over will show pic resolution
« on: April 17, 2010, 02:02:51 pm »

hello
how can i do that when the mouse is over the pic tumb it will not only show the pic name and size, but also the pic resolution...??
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2010, 08:33:55 pm »

Please post a link to your site as per the board rules - http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,55415.0.html
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2010, 08:36:14 pm »

gallery.stargatefun.co.il
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2010, 11:07:05 am »

  • Link would be http://gallery.stargatefun.co.il/ and not just gallery.stargatefun.co.il
  • You have cpg1.4.25 there, while the most recent stable currently is cpg1.4.26, so you need to upgrade.


The title tag for the thumbnail view is being generated in include/functions.inc.php, in the function definition for function display_thumbnails. Replace
Code: [Select]
                       $pic_title =$lang_display_thumbnails['filename'].$row['filename']."\n".
                                $lang_display_thumbnails['filesize'].($row['filesize'] >> 10).$lang_byte_units[1]."\n".
                                $lang_display_thumbnails['dimensions'].$row['pwidth']."x".$row['pheight']."\n".
                                $lang_display_thumbnails['date_added'].localised_date($row['ctime'], $album_date_fmt);
with
Code: [Select]
                       $pic_title =$lang_display_thumbnails['filename'].$row['filename']."\n".
                                $lang_display_thumbnails['filesize'].($row['filesize'] >> 10).$lang_byte_units[1]."\n".
                                $lang_display_thumbnails['date_added'].localised_date($row['ctime'], $album_date_fmt);
and you should be good. Apply this modification after upgrading, as you will have to re-apply this every time you upgrade, so you better keep a note of your edit.
Logged

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2010, 03:43:02 pm »

i edit it but it still doesn't show the file resolution....
please check my site and tell me whats wrong...
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2010, 09:13:23 pm »

I've just looked at the thumbs in the filmstrip and the resolution is there for me.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2010, 09:17:59 pm »

i don't see it.
i am using firefox (mac version) and i see the coopermine cms in hebrew(because im israeli...)maybe it matter or something...please help
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2010, 08:13:56 am »

Accessing the gallery in hebrew (http://gallery.stargatefun.co.il/?lang=hebrew) indeed doesn't show the details, while accessing it in a LTR language (e.g. English http://gallery.stargatefun.co.il/?lang=english) shows the expected result. Looks like a bug to me. Needs looking into. On my testbed, this happens with hebrew, but not with arabic. You can conclude that the issue is not related to the difference between RTL and LTR languages, but an issue inherent to Hebrew.
Logged

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2010, 05:22:19 pm »

ya...i checked the english version, but still it shows the resolution only in the film row...
but in the main page, in the most recent thumb it doesn't show the resolution...and also in the result page (http://gallery.stargatefun.co.il/thumbnails.php?album=4)
Logged

idotal

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2010, 08:07:47 am »

can u tell me what version is this gallery - http://kepek.csillagkapu.hu/index.php
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: mouse over will show pic resolution
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2010, 08:11:09 am »

can u tell me what version is this gallery - http://kepek.csillagkapu.hu/index.php

<!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.4.20 (stable)-->
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.