Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with  (Read 6709 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

thecrowtv

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« on: April 12, 2010, 05:59:49 am »

Right now I got CPG 1.5.3 installed and SMF 2.0 RC3 installed on the same web server. my host is godaddy - maybe thats the problem. 

Anyway when i go to the bridging page it doesnt give me any options to bridge with. 
http://www.crowfans.com/forum/
and http://www.crowfans.com/galtest/ are the urls for the respective scripts.

Yet when on CPG 1.4 the bridging wizard does give me options.

Attached is a screen shot of the bridging wizard page on 1.5.3. 
I know it says my gallery is offline but it didnt make a difference either way.  This gallery isnt a working gallery yet.  I'm using CPG 1.5.3 and SMF 2.0 RC3 to develop the next version of my site.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2010, 07:48:57 am »

Maybe you should disable maintenance mode...
Logged

thecrowtv

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2010, 07:51:02 am »

Didn't make a difference either way.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2010, 08:02:08 am »

Well, taking another look at this I don't find it surprising that the initial page of the bridging wizard doesn't show any bridge applications to bridge with: you haven't uploaded the relevant bridge files http://www.crowfans.com/galtest/bridge/smf20inc.inc.php isn't there - I get a 404 not found.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2010, 10:33:41 am »

This is a PHP4 related issue we already fixed. Update from subversion to get the latest version.

http://www.crowfans.com/galtest/bridge/smf20.inc.php is uploaded correctly - you have a typo in your link.
Logged

thecrowtv

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bridging Wizard Page doesnt give me options to bridge with
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2010, 03:21:04 pm »

Thanks to both of you, i downloaded the new subversions and everything is working!

I had the smc20.inc.php file in place at first but for some reason it would pop up nothing in coppermine for me until i uploaded the new bridgemgr and smc20inc files.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.