Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: batch add stopped working  (Read 6808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

blondeambition

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
batch add stopped working
« on: March 08, 2010, 01:56:40 am »

On my gallery I can upload files the regular way, but if I try to batch add it messes up. Once i click batch add files it takes me to the page that says "please select a directory," i choose the folder. After that im sent to "Put files of "name of folder" into" and i select the  album i created in the albums folder a=but once i hit "insert selected files" it sends me back to the  "please select a directory"
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

blondeambition

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2010, 04:59:59 am »

gallery url: http://velvet-sky.net/gallery/

user: test

pass: test

it lets u upload photos idk how to allow u to batch add files to c the error but what i will do is record the problem so you all c what i c
Logged

blondeambition

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 05:18:23 am »


gallery url: http://velvet-sky.net/gallery/

user: test

pass: test

it lets u upload photos idk how to allow u to batch add files to c the error but what i will do is record the problem so you all c what i c



i did find something that did work tough, i cant batch add them into the 2010 section but i can upload them into other folders. So after i uploaded them into a new folder i just moved that folder to wear i wanted it to be at and the photos show now, weird but it worked........ for now
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2010, 09:00:37 am »

  • You haven't done as suggested: the number of file and URI upload fields is not set correctly. Review the section "asking for support on upload issues" and do exactly as suggested there!
  • No reason to double-post
  • You're running an outdated version. Upgrade!
  • Please write plain English - not everybody understands stuff like "c what i c" - remember that the first language of most supporters is not English.  Using proper grammar and spelling doesn't hurt and increases readability and subsequently supporter's willingness to look into your issues in detail
Logged

blondeambition

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2010, 03:31:25 am »

i clicked for it to update and it says it was updated, but the problem is still there i tried to figure out the URI fields thing but idk what to look for i searched the topic but didnt find anything
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2010, 07:42:40 am »

i clicked for it to update and it says it was updated
Not sure what you clicked (probably some silly interface in your webhost's control panel that say "update everything automatically"; which is just wishfull thinking). Anyway, auto-installers suck and go unsupported. Read up the documentation how to upgrade, because that's the only method that will work.

i tried to figure out the URI fields thing
Reading the docs usually helps:
Upload troubleshooting

If you are experiencing issues with coppermine's upload process, temporarily change your coppermine settings as suggested below to get more detailed error messages. This applies to all upload methods, not only HTTP uploads.

    * Log in as admin
      Go to your coppermine page and log in as admin
    * Go to the config screen
    * Scroll to the bottom of the page
    * Expand the "Maintenance settings" section by clicking on it
    * Enable debug mode for everyone
      (set Enable debug mode to "Yes: Everyone")
    * Leave display of notices switched off
      (notices are only meant for developers. If you have idea what they mean, leave them off.)
    * Save the new settings by clicking on "Save new configuration"
    * Go to the "groups" panel
    * Set the upload form configuration for all groups to "Single file uploads only"
         1. set File upload boxes to "1" (1)
         2. set URI upload boxes to "0" (2)
         3. set No. of boxes to "fixed" (3)

# Save your new settings
(click on "Apply Modifications")

Then try to upload (using http uploads, even if you experienced troubles using another upload method) - you should get a more detailed error message that tells you what exactly goes wrong with your uploads. If the error message doesn't mean anything to you, search the support board for the error message you get.
You set the number of URI upload fields on the groups control panel - that's not so hard to understand. Set that to zero.

idk
I told you to write plain English. As you ignored what I said I will subsequently ignore you: I'm out of this thread.
Logged

blondeambition

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2010, 12:21:44 pm »

well i updated the gallery but its still not working
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2010, 12:41:44 pm »

Redo this setting to a reasonable level.

Quote
Maximum allowed file size is 500000000 KB
Try 5000 KB instead of a size equal to the size of a hard drive!

Post a deep link to one of the files your are trying to batch upload.
Example: h t t p ://velvet-sky.net/gallery/albums/album_name/picture_name.jpg

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: batch add stopped working
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2010, 10:08:00 pm »

http://velvet-sky.net/gallery/albums/ScreenCaps/TNA%20Impact%21%202010/New%20TNA%20opening/vlcsnap-00506.jpg

You have illegal characters in your folder names:

TNA%20Impact%21%202010
New%20TNA%20opening

Contain illegal characters. rename those foldes according to the documentation (NO SPACES, NO DOTS, use lowercase letters, numbers, dashes and underscores only). Try that and see if it helps.

Examples:

Code: [Select]
tna_impact_2010
new_tna_opening
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.