Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Batch Upload - Broken Images  (Read 6277 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AaronNance

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
[Solved]: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« on: December 07, 2009, 06:26:02 pm »

www.TheNance.com/PhotoGallery
Username: tester
Password: test

Copermine 1.4.25
Windows Hosting thru GoDaddy.com


When setting up my new gallery I've been able to use the Batch Upload to import a couple of albums/directories (I started with the oldest photos, not sure if that's relevant). But after doing a couple of albums, everything else I try to Batch Upload gets a broken image link on the image selection page. If I select the images and attempt to import them anyways it runs through the process, but gives me a broken image for the Result and the album remains empty.

Sometimes the list of directories that I can choose to import gets a timeout error and only shows some of the list. I have to turn the browsing option to No, as the default option tells me there are no albums in my albums directory.

Other bits of information… I’m using GD2, I’ve run all my images through a resizer and FTP’d them thinking maybe they were too large, but that has had no noticeable affect as far as getting them imported goes. I’ve also tried changing the max file size to 3072 and the max height/width to 5000. (All my images are currently much smaller than this after the resizing).

I half suspect it may be some sort of timeout issue, but couldn’t find where to adjust that.


Please help,
- Aaron
« Last Edit: December 08, 2009, 10:04:45 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2009, 07:12:15 pm »

http uploads work as expected (see http://www.thenance.com/PhotoGallery/displayimage.php?pos=-322), so that's fine. Post a deep link to one of the files that you're trying to batch-add that gives you troubles.
Logged

AaronNance

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 07:48:27 pm »

Logged

AaronNance

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2009, 09:18:12 pm »

I often get the following message when trying to view the directory listing of available albums to import.
Not sure if its related to my issue or if its something different.

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in D:\Hosting\5293736\html\PhotoGallery\searchnew.php on line 275
 
Just below that message will be a partial listing of my directories.
I don't get the message every time, but I do see it often.
Logged

AaronNance

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2009, 04:35:24 am »

Got it figured out.

The image size was my issue, though not in the common sense. GD uses an images dimensions to calulate size when it attempts to resize images. So even though my pictures were about 1mb in size, because they were over 6000 pixels wide they got an error. Resizing them to a smaller dimension seems to have fixed the issue.

Thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload - Broken Images
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2009, 10:04:21 am »

Thanks for returning and resolving your thread. You figured out what we have written down in the docs as well: the dimensions count in this aspect, not the file size, as the image needs to be processed in the memory of the server, i.e. RAM consumption counts here.

Joachim

P.S. In the future, please resolve your threads as suggested per board rules. I edited this thread accordingly.

P.P.S. You should really review your use of spaces in folder names - that's a not a bright idea on a webserver. You should as well review your use of capitalization: a folder named PhotoGallery is really a bad thing on a webserver, although Windows let's you get away with that you shouldn't do it. As an alternative, use
Code: [Select]
photogallery or photo_gallery as folder name, which will result in your gallery's URL becoming http://www.thenance.com/photogallery/, which is not the same as http://www.thenance.com/PhotoGallery/, trust me on that. Subsequently
www.TheNance.com/PhotoGallery
is just not true neither: your gallery URL currently is http://www.thenance.com/PhotoGallery/ and should be http://www.thenance.com/photogallery/ (but currently is not).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.