Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Active/Inactive column not displaying  (Read 6390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rick945

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Active/Inactive column not displaying
« on: October 19, 2009, 08:19:17 am »

Hello everyone,

I seem to remember that in usermgr.php there was a Active/Inactive column before, to identify who are active and inactive user, I just notice that its not displaying anymore, Is there anyway to display this column in usermgr.php?

Thanks a lot for your advices,
Rick
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2009, 08:33:58 am »

Switch to the classic theme and retry. If you still can't see the groups column, take a screenshot and apply it to your next post.

rick945

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2009, 09:43:50 am »

Here is a screen shot of classic theme, sorry cannot share you link this time, still running local network.

Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2009, 01:24:21 pm »

In a standard Coppermine as well in the modpack inactive users display in the group column as 'Inactive'. All others, registered, admin etc. of course are active. The group column displays as your screenshot shows. Try to register a testuser but do not click the confirm link in the email that's getting sent to you and you can verify that in the user control panel. 

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2009, 03:46:59 pm »

Does this feature differ between standalone coppermine and the modpack in any way?
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2009, 04:06:12 pm »

not at all...
I've just introduced modifications regarding the renaming of users (username in the comment and pic tables gets renamed as well)

rick945

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2009, 06:04:04 am »

Yea, got it, following your advise of registering a test user.

I usually register user by batch and activate them one by one so i need this feature, i deed some experiment and found that once the "user_group_list" was filed on the import they will display as active.

Thanks for your quick reply it help a lot.

Rick R.

(solved)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

rick945

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Active/Inactive column not displaying
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2009, 10:31:56 am »

Oh, sorry,

So, that is what I did, as suggested, I tried registering new user, and the "inactive" appear in the group column in usermgr.php.

Since i'm, using a batch user registration, i try to fill all the columns in the table by using external program like excel or access, then import it to phpmyadmin, but after importing, the new user will appear as active even the "user_active" column is set to NO, which is not that i want.

I did some experiment and found out the following:
1, When the "user_group" is not filled in the import data, the new user will not even appear to usermgr.php, so that field needs to be filled.
2, when the "user_group_list" is filled in the import data, even you set the "user_active" to NO, it will still appear as active in "Group" column on usermgr.php, so i just leave it blank then fill it during activation.

I hope this helps,
Sorry for errors mod.

Thank you very much.





Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.