Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)  (Read 5917 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wilburburns

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« on: October 06, 2009, 04:31:57 pm »

When Batch Uploading files to my system, I seem to have several files which never get completed and show the "OK" Icon.  Instead, these files give the message "Reload for Details" .  This error occurs irregardless of the amount of files I am trying to Batch Add.  Also occasionally, this occurs for ALL Files, while other times, it will only occur for some files. 

I have setup an Account to check this info and hopefully see if this can be fixed.
http://photo.wmbinc.com
User: uploadtest
Pass: uploadtest

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Cliff
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

wilburburns

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2009, 05:21:37 pm »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_support

Obviously, I have no idea what you are referring to, because I have read that section SEVERAL Times, because this is your PAD answer to all problems regarding Uploading. 
Quote
from  http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_support
When asking for support on the coppermine forum, post a link to your site and a test user account (the test user mustn't be in the admin group!) with upload privileges, with the above mentioned settings in place - this way, supporters can see the error messages as well. Do not post debug_output unless requested. If you want fast results, you should disable admin approval for the group the test user is in, so supporters can tell instantly what is wrong without needing to double-check.

When people have issues with uploading and decide to post their question on the Coppermine support board, they usually are told to read this upload troubleshooting section. Many of them fail to do so properly, which results in frustration both for users as well as supporters. To make this absolutely clear: the above mentioned steps are absolutely mandatory, no matter what skill level you have, no matter what upload method you have troubles with. Failing to do exactly as suggested will result in your request for help being ignored. Yes, this applies to you. We mean it!

I created a Test user, gave a link to my site.  I am not receiving an error message for single uploads.  My reading comprehension must be Bad today I guess.  Do you need/want me to leave Debugging On at this time.  I will do that, but I don't see where this is stated in the link you provided.

Cliff
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2009, 07:12:20 pm »

You haven't enabled single file uploads; you have enabled multiple file uploads only. If you do that, you won't get a detailed error message. You're suppossed to set the number of file upload fields to one and the number of uri upload fields to zero. Do that, then post back.
Logged

wilburburns

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2009, 07:23:21 pm »

I've attached a copy of my group settings.. Showing what should be Single File Uploads..



Cliff 
Logged

wilburburns

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2009, 08:21:45 pm »

As I look Deeper into the Batch portion, I see that it appears as though the problem is occuring when creating Thumbnails and Normal Images.  Upon Each refresh/reload of the Batch Upload Page, More images are created. 

I thought this might be a Max Execution Timeout, but on most occasions, the entire page is done within 30sec or so.  This morning, I set my Max execution time to 300s.  Obviously, the page/script is finished before that time. 

This could be a CPU Resource issue, as I watch my process list grow and CPU Usage increase when running the convert script.  This is expected, but I would have thought some type of error would be shown if this was the case.  The Only Thing I am seeing is that the file was not input into the Database, nor were the Thumbs and Intermediate images created.   

Cliff
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2009, 09:31:18 am »

Regular http uploads work as expected (see http://photo.wmbinc.com/displayimage.php?pos=-805).
You're probably running into suhosin limitations on your server.
Logged

wilburburns

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Batch Upload Problem (Timeout I think)
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2009, 05:24:09 pm »

Regular http uploads work as expected (see http://photo.wmbinc.com/displayimage.php?pos=-805).
You're probably running into suhosin limitations on your server.

Yes, you are correct, Standard HTTP Uploads work fine as expected.  I don't believe this is a suhosin issue, because it is not installed by default from this host. 

It's really not an Upload Problem at All, because the file is Uploaded corrrectly via FTP or HTTP.  It's an Import problem, and a File Conversion issue with Imagemagick and possibly GD.. I'm sure they would both have the same results, but have not tried switching to GD yet.. The Thumbnail and intermediate file creation seems to overload the system, and force a shutdown.  I have a work around at this time that I do not like, but is working.  I wish there would have been some better logging to see that "convert" was quitting without creating the appropriate files.  The Only message was to Reload for more details, which begins the "Add" Process again. 

I'm still looking for a better solution, because I don't want to have to resize my photos, upload and add them, then upload the fullsize images.  At this time, it is imperative to have the fullsize images available to other team members for download. 

Cliff 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 21 queries.