Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: batch add works 50% of the time  (Read 5603 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AceSG

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
batch add works 50% of the time
« on: October 06, 2009, 12:30:08 pm »

ok, i have over 300pics to add ive added about 110 useing batch upload.

i click the folder its in, then ok, check the ones i wanna upload then the album i wanna upload them to, click ok, then it takes be back to "Select directory" BUT sometimes it wold go to that "ok" screen...
ive tryed to reinstall it, cleen install, new db install. so far 80% of the time its not working. ive noticed if i say upload 20, and then check 5 of the pics it wold go to the "ok" screen. then it wold stop working. to me it sonds like its something to do whith the server not coppermine.

thank you for your time. if you need SS or even a video ill post it up for you on asking.

http://kalserverace.com/mysite/cpg14x/index.php
User: test
Pass: test
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

AceSG

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: batch add works 50% of the time
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2009, 11:53:31 pm »

suhosin.get.max_vars   100   100
suhosin.post.max_vars   200   200
so it shuld be
suhosin.get.max_vars   500   500
suhosin.post.max_vars   600   600

am i right??
Logged

AceSG

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: batch add works 50% of the time
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2009, 01:11:56 am »

ok i used this code to chage my php.ini, in phpinfo i see that the its been edited to 2000, but when i try to use batch upload it still deso the same thing....
http://kalserverace.com/mysite/cpg14x/info.php
Code: [Select]
<?php
$defaultPath 
php_ini_loaded_file();
$parm[] = "suhosin.get.max_vars = 2000";
$customPath "php.ini";
// nothing should change below this line.
if (file_exists($defaultPath)) {
$contents file_get_contents($defaultPath);
$contents .= "\n\n; MODIFIED THE FOLLOWING USER PARAMETERS:\n\n";
foreach (
$parm as $value$contents .= $value " \n";
if (
file_put_contents($customPath,$contents)) {
if (
chmod($customPath,0600)) $message "<b>PHP.INI File modified and copied.</b>";
else 
$message "PROCCESS ERROR - Failed to update php.ini.";
} else {
$message "PROCCESS ERROR - Failed to write php.ini file.";
}
} else {
$message "PROCCESS ERROR - php.ini file not found.";
}
echo 
$message;
?>
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: batch add works 50% of the time
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2009, 09:36:11 am »

We can not support you on webserver setup issues: that's beyond the scope of support on this board. Ask your webhost for support.
Logged

AceSG

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: batch add works 50% of the time
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2009, 10:15:55 am »

can you please tell me what to ask support for? ive been asking them to help but they dont know what the frack there doing...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: batch add works 50% of the time
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2009, 10:33:02 am »

ok i used this code to chage my php.ini
The script you posted above does not come from us. It's not the recommended method to edit the php.ini file. I suggest to edit the file with a regular editor if you can instead of processing it with a script. And there is no guarantee that you're allowed to edit the php.ini file in the first place. Ask your webhost for support for that.
can you please tell me what to ask support for?
Tell them that you're probably running into limitations that their implementation of suhosin causes and ask them to resolve this for you.

ive been asking them to help but they dont know what the frack there doing...
Then they should be in another line of business.

to me it sonds like its something to do whith the server not coppermine.
Exactly. You might be running into time-outs as well. Only your webhost can help in this aspect: they could look into the server's logs to figure out.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.