Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )  (Read 6382 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« on: August 28, 2009, 10:16:30 pm »

Hi Everyone

I made some code to have a drop down menu ( select form ).
It works fine .

I want to add it in the " main menu " ( sub menu )

I try to put my code

Code: [Select]

<?
include("param.php");
mysql_connect($host,$user,$password) or die("erreur de connexion au serveur");
mysql_select_db($bdd) or die("erreur de connexion a la base de donnee");
 

$req = "SELECT title, aid FROM `cpg_albums` ORDER BY title";
$sql = mysql_query($req);

echo '<form>';
echo '<select name="goToUrl" onchange="location.href=\'\'+ this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;" style="width:100px; font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 9px; text-transform: uppercase; background-color: #ffcc99">';
while($select = mysql_fetch_array($sql) )
{
echo <option value="domainname.com-'.$select['aid'].'.html">'.$select['title'].'</option>';
}
echo '</select>';
echo '</form>';
?>


It doesn't works

I try to add a php page with my drop down menu .. no error but not working too .

Someone know how to add a page or code in sub menu ??

thanks a lot.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2009, 12:18:02 pm »

You already have been told that you need to post a link to your gallery (as per board rules). When asking for support on themeing issues, it helps if you zip your custom theme folder and attach the zip to your posting.
Logged

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2009, 01:07:22 pm »

Hi.

Sorry, was just to avoid " spam " post .

http://www.digicelebs.com/cpg/

+

zip attached ( page needed only )

I hope someone could help me ..
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2009, 01:12:44 pm »

@ Nowayhome,

You need to upgrade your Coppermine before doing anything else!

<!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.4.16 (stable)-->

Is very out of date and open to hacking.

Return when you are done.

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2009, 01:18:15 pm »

The time i do it , could u remove the link and the zip please ..
If it's hackable i prefer to avoid link posted here.
thanks
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2009, 01:38:42 pm »

Sorry, only a moderator can edit your post. It makes no difference anyway, your site can be found by other means.

Put your gallery into off line mode and do your upgrade - today!

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2009, 01:44:19 pm »

I hope a moderator will do .
It's make a difference, even it could be found by other way.

Thanks

In future : avoid to post in public that a site is out of date and hackable .. it's not safe ..
U can use PM .
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2009, 01:52:35 pm »

Sorry to disagree but your website is like the computer you are now using.....


If you don't want to maintain it and keep it current then the only safe way to use it is.....

with.....

...the power turned off.

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2009, 02:05:29 pm »

who said " that i don't want " ??
i only said that it's not safe to tell such thing on a public forum .
Logged

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2009, 03:23:47 pm »

OKKKKKKKKK .

So now that update is done .
Someone can help me ?? i really want to succes that .

Thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2009, 12:53:15 pm »

Put your gallery into off line mode and do your upgrade - today!
Putting the gallery into offline mode won't help against hackers, but only will inform the legitimate visitors about the fact that you're performing maintenance works. The only positive aspect that offline mode has is the fact that you have a persistent state of the database when performing the database backup: no new content will be added during the process.



The discusion about hiding your site from hackers by removing the link is just silly and shows that you still need to learn how hackers retrieve the information and how they decide about picking a potential victim. Google has got thousands of links to your site. Security by obscurity is just a silly concept that doesn't work and should not even be discussed because it's a waste of time. You're insulting the hackers by believing that your argument about the removal here in this thread would make a difference. Instead of typing excuses you should have started updating right away.



Back to your original question: the code you posted is just wrong and therefor can not work as expected. There are many flaws inside your custom theme as well, too many to name them and suggest changes (simply because it would take hours). The flaws are on PHP level, on HTML level, on CSS level and on the level of the logic. I strongly suggest to review your stuff closely. I have edited your custom theme accordingly (only what you requested) and have attached the changed theme. As you failed to tell us what the mysterious include file is suppossed to do I have created one and used it just to populate a variable. You will need to review the path.

For details, do exactly as supporters suggest in the future, without needless discussion.

Logged

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2009, 01:19:07 pm »

I have edited your custom theme accordingly (only what you requested) and have attached the changed theme. As you failed to tell us what the mysterious include file is suppossed to do I have created one and used it just to populate a variable. You will need to review the path.

Hi .

Thanks but where is the attached file ?
U forget to attach or i m blind or i mistake about ur answer ?


;)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2009, 01:20:51 pm »

Sorry, forgot to attach it. Here it is:
Logged

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2009, 01:48:12 pm »

Ok thanks i will try that.
Logged

Nowayhome

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Add drop down menu in main menu ( need help to finish it )
« Reply #14 on: August 30, 2009, 03:13:26 pm »

Thanks .

That works fine.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.