Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Captcha probleme  (Read 10045 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
[Solved]: Captcha probleme
« on: August 24, 2009, 01:43:43 am »

ich habe captcha richtig instaliert aber ich kann die buch staben nicht sehen kann mir jemand helfen
das bild sicht so aus
« Last Edit: August 25, 2009, 10:14:44 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2009, 08:22:55 am »

You have posted on the international board, where only English postings are allowed. There is a German sub-board as well, where you're allowed to post in German.

However, you need to post a link to your gallery no matter what.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2009, 10:49:32 am »

I have instaled captcha correctly but I can not see the letters book can help me someone
the visual image so
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2009, 01:12:41 pm »

Are you behaving like a moron on purpose or is this a language issue for you?

You have to post a link to your gallery. If you don't, we can't and you and won't help you. Don't bother to post anything else but a link to your gallery.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2009, 02:27:53 pm »

also was soll ich den machen. ich schreibe deutsch versteht keine ich übersetze über Google schreibe englisch versteh keine.
die link der Herr aufgeschrieben hat habe ich dort auf deutsch geschrieben aber leider ist dort auch gesperrt.

ich habe captcha installiert aber ich kann die Buchstaben oder nummer nicht sehen. das ist die URL meine Seite. danke

http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/login.php?referer=index.php

So what to make. I write does not understand German, I write about Google translate does not understand English.
the Lord has written the link I have there written in German but unfortunately there is also locked.

I have installed captcha but I can not see the letter or number. This is the URL of my page. Thank you

http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/login.php?referer=index.php

Thank you
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2009, 10:57:02 pm »

Well, you shouldn't have started a thread on the international board where only English is allowed if you don't speak that language, so stop complaining.
On this board, only English is allowed, so stop posting in German.

The fonts are there on the server and appear to be accessible, so maybe you don't have freetype support. Check the output of phpinfo. Create a screenshot of the GD section and attach that screenshot here if you're not sure.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2009, 12:22:19 am »

phpinfo

gd
GD Support  enabled 
GD Version  bundled (2.0.34 compatible) 
FreeType Support  enabled 
FreeType Linkage  with freetype 
FreeType Version  2.3.5 
GIF Read Support  enabled 
GIF Create Support  enabled 
JPG Support  enabled 
PNG Support  enabled 
WBMP Support  enabled 
XPM Support  enabled 
XBM Support  enabled 
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2009, 01:19:50 am »

Perhaps navigate to /home/public_html/dernekler/captcha.php (or equivalent) and find

Code: [Select]
/**
 * Fonts to create the captch image
 */
$aFonts = array('plugins/captcha/fonts/acidic.ttf', 'plugins/captcha/fonts/hurryup.ttf');

And verify the correct path to the fonts as outlined above. Also, verify correct permissions on /public_html/gallery/plugins/captcha/fonts/
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2009, 01:24:19 am »

Actually, you might want to post the entire /captcha.php file as an attachment to verify it's not corrupt and contains correct data. Then we can move onto codebase.php.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2009, 01:56:59 pm »

verify the correct path to the fonts as outlined above. Also, verify correct permissions on /public_html/gallery/plugins/captcha/fonts/
Seems to be OK - I already checked that, that's why I posted
The fonts are there on the server and appear to be accessible
See for yourself: both http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/plugins/captcha/fonts/acidic.ttf and http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/plugins/captcha/fonts/hurryup.ttf can be accessed and appear to be OK.
The captcha file itself seems to reside where it is suppossed to be as well.
Your conclusion is good though: maybe the plugin files got corrupt or have been edited with an inappropriate tool.

@timurg: do as onthepike suggested and download the entire folder that corresponds to http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/plugins/captcha/ using your FTP app into a temporary folder. Download the file that corresponds to http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/captcha.php as well using your FTP app into that tenmporary folder. Then zip that temporary folder and attach the zip to your posting. Don't assume that the copy of the captcha folder that you already have on your local machine is identical to what you have on your server - we want you to explicitely download the stuff on your server.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2009, 05:10:34 pm »

... and appear to be OK.

OK in what way? They won't open in my font viewer and the md5 checksums don't match with clean copies from the plugin.

You should re-upload the ttf files (in FTP binary mode).
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2009, 05:56:48 pm »

I have to confirm that I only tested if the files are accessible and nothing else. Nibbler is of course right (as always): the files are broken, re-upload them.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #12 on: August 25, 2009, 06:49:02 pm »


I thank you

1. I have the captcha.php amended as follows, and then uploaded

define("IN_COPPERMINE", true);
require('include/init.inc.php');

/**
 * Fonts to create the captch image
 */
$aFonts = array('http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/plugins/captcha/fonts/acidic.ttf', 'http://www.bayburt69.com/dernekler/plugins/captcha/fonts/hurryup.ttf');
// create new image
$oPhpCaptcha = new PhpCaptcha(
    $aFonts, // array of TrueType fonts to use
    145, // width of image
    45, // height of image
    5, // number of characters to draw
    70, // number of noise lines to draw
    false, // add shadow to generated characters to further obscure code
    $sOwnerText = 'Lütfen kodu yaziniz', // add owner text to bottom of CAPTCHA, usually your site address
    $aCharSet = array(), // array of characters to select from - if blank uses upper case A - Z
    $sBackgroundImage = '' // background image to use - if blank creates image with white background
    );
$code = $oPhpCaptcha->Create();


and all other dates, I have again uploaded again.
But it is still the same


I read her the form, it cpg 1.5.1 gabs. I should wait BISj dan instalieren with a new version or?
I instaled currently cpg 1.4.25
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #14 on: August 25, 2009, 08:17:16 pm »

Attempting to download each of the two fonts prompted a Windows error message detailing these were not valid font files. Perhaps they became corrupt or were uploaded in ASCII. Whatever the case, I would overwrite them with a clean set of fonts from the source.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #15 on: August 25, 2009, 09:29:54 pm »

I was out again
I transferred all files with ASCII. with Ipswitch WS_FTP profesyonel transferred

define("IN_COPPERMINE", true);
require('include/init.inc.php');

/**
 * Fonts to create the captch image
 */
$aFonts = array('plugins/captcha/fonts/acidic.ttf', 'plugins/captcha/fonts/hurryup.ttf');
Logged

onthepike

  • Guest
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2009, 09:32:12 pm »

Okay, now delete those fonts again, and upload in BINARY.
Logged

timurg

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha probleme
« Reply #17 on: August 25, 2009, 10:10:14 pm »

thank you thank you thank you
Now we're grateful
I have another question Solte make cpg 1.5.2 update or not
what would you recommend it to me
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4841
    • Windsurf.me
Re: [Solved]: Captcha probleme
« Reply #18 on: August 25, 2009, 10:25:59 pm »

Glad you got it solved.

With regards to your second question. We have a one question per thread policy in place to aid others in finding the correct answer to their problems. Hope you understand.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Captcha probleme
« Reply #19 on: August 25, 2009, 11:55:51 pm »

...and cpg1.5.x currently goes unsupported and is not recommended for production use, so no: don't upgrade! Locking.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.266 seconds with 20 queries.