Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upload error :'(  (Read 4624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bmdsherman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Upload error :'(
« on: August 08, 2009, 12:46:06 am »

Any time I try to upload an image that is under the max size, but over the max dimensions (I have "Auto resize images that are larger than max width or height" set to "Yes:Everyone") I receive an error message.

Here is my gallery info:
url: http://dwyerclan.hostzi.com/photos/cpg14x/
username: test
password: test
Enable debug mode: Yes:Everyone
Display notices in debug mode: Yes

Let me know if you need me to enable/disable anything or post the debug messages.

Thanks for your help!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2009, 08:49:33 am »

Any time I try to upload an image that is under the max size, but over the max dimensions (I have "Auto resize images that are larger than max width or height" set to "Yes:Everyone")
Then why don't you tell us what values you have specified for the config options you mentioned.
I receive an error message.
Yes? Amazing. And which one?


Display notices in debug mode: Yes
You're not meant to do so.

Let me know if you need me to enable/disable anything or post the debug messages.
We have dedicated an entire section in the documentation that cocmes with coppermine to the settings you're suppossed to apply. We have asked that section "Upload troubleshooting" for no apparent reason ::). Please do as sugested there.
Logged

bmdsherman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2009, 08:21:18 pm »

Not sure what I did, but now it works.

Thanks!
Logged

bmdsherman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2009, 09:16:39 pm »

Okay, it worked when I was on Linux Ubuntu, but now on Vista I get an error.

Then why don't you tell us what values you have specified for the config options you mentioned.
Max size for uploaded files (KB) = 1024
Max width or height for uploaded pictures/videos (pixels) = 2048
Max dimension of a thumbnail = 100
Quality for JPEG files = 80

Yes? Amazing. And which one?

Code: [Select]
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 8192 bytes) in /home/a1646241/public_html/photos/cpg14x/include/picmgmt.inc.php on line 272
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Logged

bmdsherman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2009, 09:39:19 pm »

Thanks for the help, I got it re-working again by changing "Max width or height for uploaded pictures/videos (pixels)" to a very high amount.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2009, 01:31:01 am »

That's not the correct fix when you get that error message! In fact, that's silly imo.
Logged

bmdsherman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2009, 03:31:38 am »

That's not the correct fix when you get that error message! In fact, that's silly imo.

The problem was about running out of memory, I thought that was because it took so much memory to create the smaller image when auto-re size was on. I first edited the php script to make it a little more efficient but it didn't do any good.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Upload error :'(
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2009, 10:28:28 am »

Setting "Max width or height for uploaded pictures/videos (pixels)" to a very high value stops the resizing of the orginal images,but it will not make the "out of memory" error go away, as the script needs to create the intermediate image and thumbnail anyway. That's why it's not the right move. Not the target image (the dimensions of the resized image, no matter if it's the resizing process for the full-size, intermediate or thumb) is the problem, but the source file. The source file's dimensions will trigger the out of memory ("Allowed memory size of X bytes exhausted") error.

I first edited the php script to make it a little more efficient but it didn't do any good.
We'd love to hear of working ocde that made that routine more efficient too. ::)

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.