Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed  (Read 6594 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
[Solved]: The previous file could not be placed
« on: August 06, 2009, 05:45:38 pm »

Ok, so i am having lots of trouble uploading. I have followed the steps outlined a couple times over. There is obviously something i'm missing but i can't catch it.

http://www.2wheelsouljaz.com/gallery


This is the message i'm getting.


The previous file could not be placed.

You have successfully placed all the files.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2009, 07:31:26 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2009, 05:55:47 pm »

No one will be able to help you until you follow these steps before returning.

4.11.4 Upload troubleshooting

4.11.5 Asking for support on upload issues

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2009, 07:24:39 pm »

test user account: test/testing
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1545
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2009, 08:04:11 pm »

Got the same results with a small .gif and small .jpg.

Could not see what you are using for image processing, ImageMagick or GD?

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2009, 08:44:18 pm »

Where would i see that info?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2009, 09:16:40 pm »

Configure the upload options exactly as described in the link provided above. Check what you have set for the 'resize method' in config.
Logged

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2009, 10:36:38 pm »

The config screen is exactly as suggested.

The group panel is exactly as suggested.

The folder permissions where exactly as required.

upload_tmp_dir shows 'no value' how do i specify that?


Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2009, 10:42:24 pm »

The group panel is exactly as suggested.
No, it's not. The number of URI upload fields is suppossed to be set to zero - you have set it to one instead of zero.
Logged

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2009, 11:15:31 pm »

ughh....ok.... :-[

so i guess this is the real error you are talking about.

The file 'albums/userpics/DSC03238~4.JPG' can't be inserted in the album

Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127

Cmd line :
/usr/bin/convert -quality 80 -antialias -geometry 69x100 'albums/userpics/DSC03238~4.JPG' 'albums/userpics/thumb_DSC03238~4.JPG'


The convert program said:
sh: /usr/bin/convert: No such file or directory


File: /home/levz/public_html/gallery/db_input.php - Line: 402
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2009, 11:21:50 pm »

Common problem. You told Coppermine to use ImageMagick for resizing images but you don't actually have it installed or it is not installed where you told Coppermine it was. Either switch to GD2 in config or determine the correct path to use.
Logged

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2009, 11:29:19 pm »

Yessir, you were indeed correct. now i changed it to GD 2x but now the error says

PHP running on your server does not support the GD image library, check with your webhost if ImageMagick is installed

File: /home/levz/public_html/gallery/include/picmgmt.inc.php - Line: 254

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2009, 11:31:18 pm »

Do what the message says. You need one or the other to use Coppermine.
Logged

Levz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2009, 11:51:10 pm »

ok, i'll re read it again.

But i will say this, you really gotta check ur ego at the door cuz you guys can be brutal.  ;D
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: The previous file could not be placed
« Reply #13 on: August 07, 2009, 07:31:12 am »

Conclusion for others with similar issues: you need to fullfill the minimum requirements to run coppermine. If you don't, there's nothing we could do for you if you don't have what is needed to run Coppermine. Don't blame the car dealer that you need a driver's license and roads to actually drive a car.
Marking thread as "solved", although the thread starter probably doesn't like the answer given.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.