Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)  (Read 7037 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

EyeintheSky57

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
$-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« on: July 20, 2009, 07:01:21 pm »

Hello,

My Gallery (http://gunclangaming.com/gallery/) was bridged a while back with vBulletin v3.8.1.

After the bridge, I can no longer access the administration area of Coppermine for 'Users'. It takes me right to the vBulletin Members List.

THE PROBLEM: I need to increase everyones Quota/Upload space etc.

Without having access to the 'Users' administration area, I can't increase the upload limit. At least I think this is the issue:)

Here is the error I am getting:

Disk quota exceeded

You have a space quota of 1024K, your files currently use 2773K, adding this file would make you exceed your quota.


Please let me know if you can help me. I hope it won't be that big of a deal:)
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2009, 07:05:03 pm »

You posted in a paid forum, was it on porpouse? If so, please, read sub-board rules.
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2009, 07:23:56 pm »

He wants to increase the quota. This should be easy if you change the values in the database. If you can't do this yourself, I can do it :)
Logged

EyeintheSky57

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2009, 07:30:03 pm »

You posted in a paid forum, was it on porpouse? If so, please, read sub-board rules.

I did read the sub-board rules and feel I followed them exactly. I am looking for help that I will pay for.

Logged

EyeintheSky57

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2009, 07:39:02 pm »

He wants to increase the quota. This should be easy if you change the values in the database. If you can't do this yourself, I can do it :)

Thank you for your offer.

I have sent you a Private Message.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2009, 09:38:59 am »

I can no longer access the administration area of Coppermine for 'Users'. It takes me right to the vBulletin Members List.

THE PROBLEM: I need to increase everyones Quota/Upload space etc.

Without having access to the 'Users' administration area, I can't increase the upload limit.

Quota is set in the 'Groups' administration area of Coppermine. You can access this page even if your Coppermine is bridged. ::)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2009, 09:41:06 am »

The quota is not set on the user control panel, but on the groups control panel that doesn't get changed when bridging, so your question simply doesn't apply in the first place. Now go to your groups control panel and increase the quota for the group the user is in that the error message is about. If it's your user account (and admin I presume) then disable the group quota for the admin by setting it to zero.
Why do you waste money on a paid solution? This can be answered easily on free support...
Logged

EyeintheSky57

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: $-Need help with Coppermine (already bridged w/ vB)
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2009, 10:01:53 am »

Thank you all.

That definately fixed the issue. Your openness to help is very honorable.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.