Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Keyword manager  (Read 4908 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Keyword manager
« on: July 20, 2009, 06:13:21 am »

I have keywords listed and can see them in Keyword Mgr but can't delete the ones I don't want. Also they dno't show up when an image is uploaded and "Keyword List" is clicked. The pop up appears bt says no keywords.
I've looked just about everywhere so hope you can help.
Using latest version.
Adrian
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2009, 08:23:33 am »

Using latest version.
That's a nonsensical line that you should not repeat. There's a reason why versions have numbers and not just the string "latest".

Board rules!
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2009, 08:37:14 am »

Now that I've checked it may not be the latest but anyway it's 3.0.4. Terribly sorry I upset you.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2009, 08:45:30 am »

Now that I've checked it may not be the latest but anyway it's 3.0.4.
Such a coppermine version doesn't exist.

Terribly sorry I upset you.
I'm not upset. Instead of apologizing, simply do as I suggested and read the link I have refered to. It explains that you need to post a link to your gallery.

Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2009, 08:57:08 am »

The version is 1.4.20 and the link is www.mastersapprentices.org/gallery
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2009, 09:14:51 am »

Upgrade first then. Most recent stable release currently is cpg1.4.25
We're not ready to discuss issues that may be fixed in maintenance releases. There's a reason why we release them.
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2009, 10:00:18 am »

I've upgraded to 1.4.25 and I still can't delete keywords in Keyword Manager through Config.  The link is www.mastersapprentices.org/gallery
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2009, 10:27:30 am »

Idon't know if this has to be a different post but it's about the keywords as per my original post:
Also the keywords don't show up when an image is uploaded and "Keyword List" is clicked. The pop up appears but says no keywords.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2009, 10:55:23 am »

We'd need a non-admin test user account with upload privileges to look into that.
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2009, 01:42:15 pm »

username = felix.nadar
pword = felixnadar
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #10 on: July 21, 2009, 09:27:15 am »

I can confirm that the list is empty, but I can see that you're using a custom od that might interfere. Disable that for testing purposes. Additionally, re-populate the list as admin.
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #11 on: July 21, 2009, 09:46:40 am »

The plugin is uninstalled. I only put it there after I couldn't edit keywords, and still can't edit or delete keywords. I'm not sure what you mean by repopulate as the keywords are still there.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #12 on: July 21, 2009, 09:51:16 am »

Attached screenshot from my testbed shows how the pop-up should look like for you as admin. Click on the regenerate link that I highlighted in the screenshot.
Logged

adrianlowe

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Keyword manager
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2009, 10:08:04 am »

I have the list coming up now. I can only delete in config/keyword mgr by changing keyword selected to a space so that's good enough. I've changed "seas," to just "sea" and it shows up correctly in kmgr but both names come up in the drop down list even after I regenerate. I've changed the keywords in the image file to the way I want them too so don't know why the old ones appear only in the drop down.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.