Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister  (Read 5548 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
[Solved]: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« on: July 17, 2009, 03:47:08 pm »

Hi
Hope I have put this topic in the right section.

I was wondering if anyone would know why when I put my pictures URL's into turbo lister no pictures appear. No error message appears either.

Thanks for any help
« Last Edit: July 20, 2009, 12:58:51 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1510
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2009, 04:35:59 pm »

Doesn't sound like a Coppermine issue. It's hard to see because you did not post a link to your Coppermine Gallery.

Most likely you have some type of Hot Link protection applied to your server/images/folders. Check that first.

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2009, 04:37:44 pm »

Can that still be the issue in spite of the fact that we successfully use coppermine for selling on amazon?
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1510
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2009, 04:57:48 pm »

Apologies i did not realise a link had to be put in.

Care to tell me where to post this then?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2009, 05:53:05 pm »

What link are you entering? Post an example.
Logged

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2009, 11:06:36 am »

http://www.oakgrain.com/coppermine/displayimage.php?pos=-299

Heres the url I have been trying to upload onto turbo lister
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2009, 12:07:12 pm »

It probably wants the URL of the image. Right click on it and copy the address.
Logged

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2009, 12:14:24 pm »

think your right, thanks
Logged

DearHawk

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Turbo lister Picture Problem
« Reply #9 on: July 21, 2009, 06:40:56 pm »

Just had the same problem as you for about three days. Found the people that support Turbo Lister did not have a clue how to explain and to fix problem.   The answer:  You will need to put your image somewhere online/Or get the image off of somewhere on line.  The best place to find the Image/Picture is Google...

Find the image that you are looking for, then while pointer is over the image, right click on your mouse.

In the box that appears look for (((Copy Image Location))).  Click over that information and Take this  back to your computer system and Paste it in up load area...

I use Nvu as my system up load. 

The main thing that you need to know is that the image you see is within your computer and not on line.
 
The reason that it shows when you are looking on Turbo Lister is because the img src is trying to reference your desktop (and when you have it on your computer that works fine, but when you upload it to ebay it can't find where it is..

Turbo Lister reads information that is on line that is why it can not find your image.  Google is an excellent place to find the picture you are looking for.

Hopes this helps      Let Me know Just how this turns out

DearHawk....Over and Out!!!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #10 on: July 21, 2009, 07:07:18 pm »

I can't see how issues related to an ebay application could be subject on a support board that exclusively deals with the gallery application "Coppermine Photo Gallery". From our point of view, Turbo Lister is an unrelated third party application and there is no correlation to coppermine.
Turbo Lister won't be discussed  here and has by now got enough mentioning.
Logged

icanicant

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: [Solved]: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2009, 10:53:22 am »

oooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
Get him.
 :P
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Using coppermine pics on turbo lister
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2009, 02:14:50 pm »

Seems like you don't have to say something that makes sense, so I'm locking this thread. You better fix your keyboard - a key appears to be stuck.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.