Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Canīt save my settings in config  (Read 4807 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

magnusjohnsson

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Canīt save my settings in config
« on: June 18, 2009, 08:23:38 pm »

I have been up all night and troubleshooting. Hope someone can help me. Log on to my side as administrator, select config and save new configuration, I get this window. Why? See link.

http://clip2net.com/clip/m3555/1245348834-clip-4kb.jpg

I have update to the latest Coppermine version, tried from different computers, tried from my server, nothing works.

What shall i do? I donīt know then it started.

Thanks

Magnus Johnsson
Sweden
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en espaņol
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

magnusjohnsson

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canīt save my settings in config
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2009, 08:50:19 pm »

Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: Canīt save my settings in config
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2009, 08:51:50 pm »

Did you solved the problem with the links I gave you?   ::)

If not, read them again and do as suggested.
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en espaņol
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Canīt save my settings in config
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2009, 08:05:56 am »

I have found the answer now.
There is also a set of board rules that apply if you have found the answer to your question: instead of just saying that you have found the asnwer, you're supposed to post what you actually did or where you found the answer to your problem for the benefit of others with similar issues. That's the point of a support board. Finally, as a token of appreciation against the supporters you should tag your thread as solved. This is being explained in detail in the board rules thread that Fabricio has already refered to. It contains some important reading. So if you think that you'll run into problems later and that you might need help from the supporters on this site again you should resolve your old thread (this one) properly.

The screenshot you hotlinked to (instead of attaching it to your posting) shows the login screen of another page (not the login screen of coppermine), which usually is a sign of your gallery being hacked. So, you really should do as suggested in this thread: post the link to your gallery, attach the hotlinked image and tell us where you found the solution for your problem (or what you consider to be the solution).
« Last Edit: June 22, 2009, 11:40:47 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

magnusjohnsson

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canīt save my settings in config
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2009, 09:55:41 pm »

Did you solved the problem with the links I gave you?   ::)

If not, read them again and do as suggested.

Hi and thanks for your big help in this forum. I have now learn how to set the case to solve. A good function.

I search more in the forum and find that is have been a hacker attack. I found a guide how to fix this and after what all is ok. Now i have update the security fix in 1.4.23

I am sorry for my quick posting and shall search a little big moore next time. Shame on me ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.