Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Watermark does not work  (Read 17095 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Watermark does not work
« on: June 25, 2009, 05:35:27 pm »

Hi etienne_sf,

I'm having a problem watermarking images. I had this option configured and working with the coppermine upload method, but it doesn't seems to work with Jupload.
I tried to find the solution here in the forums and on the jupload config, but I didn't found any.

Is Jupload compatible with Coppermine's watermark function?


Thank in advance, and keep the good work  ;)
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2009, 12:27:41 pm »

Is Jupload compatible with Coppermine's watermark function?


No.


Please read my first answer, in this thread of the same board:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,60153.0.html
Logged

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2009, 12:37:38 pm »

Thanks for your reply.

Sorry, I did read that thread before creating this topic, but because that user was mentioning that he had stramm's mod, I didn't knew that was the same thing.
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2009, 12:51:50 pm »

hum, hum,

  I guess I'm the one that missed something. I made a shortcut between watermarking and Stramm's modpack.


   My understanding is that it's not native in Coppermine. So you need an external tool. What tool do you use for watermarking ?

Etienne
Logged

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2009, 12:59:18 pm »

Sorry I'm not English, so I didn't understand your last post very well.

I don't use any external watermarking tools. I use Coppermine's built-in watermark settings.
I can confirm that when I use coppermine's upload, the watermark is inserting correctly. When I use jupload the watermark isn't inserted on the picture.
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2009, 03:05:45 pm »

So, you're using Coppermine 1.5, right ?
Logged

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2009, 03:16:10 pm »

Nope. I'm still on Coppermine 1.4.10.

If you don't know where watermark settings are, goto Coppermine Config > Image watermarking.
Logged

fotke

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 39
  • I am doing my best, but always open for suggestion
    • Amateur photos for Your desktop
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2009, 10:21:39 pm »

Nope. I'm still on Coppermine 1.4.10.

If you don't know where watermark settings are, goto Coppermine Config > Image watermarking.

That is usual the place where Watermarking function is. Does your Coppermine gallery, by any chance, has footer with:
Powered by Coppermine Photo Gallery
Modded by Stramm

lines?

Zoran
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2009, 11:03:57 pm »

Nope. I'm still on Coppermine 1.4.10.



The upgrade to 1.4.25 - Now, right this second or you are sure to get hacked by some nasty git intent on destroying your work.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2009, 12:46:06 pm »

That is usual the place where Watermarking function is. Does your Coppermine gallery, by any chance, has footer with:
Powered by Coppermine Photo Gallery
Modded by Stramm

lines?

Zoran

It just says Powered by Coppermine Photo Gallery
Lol I know what I installed, and it was not with stramm's mod.


The upgrade to 1.4.25 - Now, right this second or you are sure to get hacked by some nasty git intent on destroying your work.

Will do. Thanks for the warning.
Logged

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2009, 04:41:58 pm »

Ok, I just thought it was very strange etienne_sf didn't knew about the watermark settings on coppermine, and decided to update coppermine (the version that very probably etienne tests jupload plugin)

So I followed Phill's advice, and updated to 1.4.25, and my surprise when I saw that this latest version doesn't support watermaking... it was removed :(
So I guess everything is explained... I'll have to wait for CPG 1.5 for an easy way to upload files like jupload with watermark support.

Thanks for your help everyone.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2009, 05:27:59 pm »

It was not removed - it was never there to begin with. You must have applied some modification.
Logged

fotke

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 39
  • I am doing my best, but always open for suggestion
    • Amateur photos for Your desktop
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2009, 07:02:54 pm »

Hi,
Why don't You try this: CPG+Stramm's mod+JUpload (but not version 3.6 for now)?

With such configuration You can have these functions:
1. classic Stramm's "on the fly" watermarking if You use standard CPG upload function.

2. watermarking by using admin utility Update thumbs and/or resized photos (1) on specific Album(s) after Juploading photos in them.

HTH,
Zoran
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2009, 08:33:10 pm »

Ok, I just thought it was very strange etienne_sf didn't knew about the watermark settings on coppermine, and decided to update coppermine (the version that very probably etienne tests jupload plugin)

So I followed Phill's advice, and updated to 1.4.25, and my surprise when I saw that this latest version doesn't support watermaking... it was removed :(
So I guess everything is explained... I'll have to wait for CPG 1.5 for an easy way to upload files like jupload with watermark support.

Thanks for your help everyone.

Hi,

  You're right: I don't know about watermarking way, in Coppermine 1.4. And I can read two things here:
1) Nibbler saying:
It was not removed - it was never there to begin with. You must have applied some modification.

2) Smsp saying:
Ok, I just thought it was very strange etienne_sf didn't knew about the watermark settings on coppermine, and decided to update coppermine (the version that very probably etienne tests jupload plugin)

So I followed Phill's advice, and updated to 1.4.25, and my surprise when I saw that this latest version doesn't support watermaking... it was removed :(


So, what are we talking here ???

  I don't find anything related to watermarking in Coppermine's configuration. A (quick) google search didn't help me, here.

Smsp: can you explain what you call Watermarking in Coppermine 1.4, and how you use it ?


Etienne
Logged

smsp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Watermark does not work
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2009, 09:06:58 pm »

Forget it Etienne, Nibbler is right.

I was wrong, Watermarking is not on coppermine 1.4.x.
I'm using coppermine for some years and I probablly installed that mod a few years ago and I totally forgot about it.... that's why I was pretty convinced that it was built-in.

Sorry for all the confusion I may caused.
Thanks again for your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 2.146 seconds with 34 queries.