Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 [8] 9   Go Down

Author Topic: Random image include? (SSI.php)  (Read 183375 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #140 on: December 10, 2004, 01:02:54 pm »

delete your cookie and then join the party ;).

Joachim
Logged

Atreiou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #141 on: December 10, 2004, 01:55:49 pm »

Oppsssssss

well... now I'm fucked...  :-X
Logged

Atreiou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #142 on: December 10, 2004, 01:58:46 pm »

If I delete the row:

Code: [Select]
<? include_once("/home/vhosts/xr-italia.com/var/www/html/galleria/ssi.php"); ?>
the errors go away....

look now...
Logged

Trauma

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
    • http://www.hatchet-man.net
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #143 on: December 10, 2004, 08:19:24 pm »

Hey Ga where it says in your script number of thumbs how can i make it show all thumbs do i put all instead of a number?
Also is it possible for me to add a target="_blank" in the script if so where thanks again.
Logged
Whats Playing
(http://www.hatchet-man.net/winamp/)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #144 on: December 11, 2004, 04:34:08 pm »

Hey Ga
The name is "GauGau" or "Joachim" if you don't mind. Of course you have read this thread and you realize this mod goes unsupported and is not recommended to be used any longer, that's probably why you directly address me ::).
where it says in your script number of thumbs how can i make it show all thumbs do i put all instead of a number?
no, you simply can't. If you need an "all" attribute, you're free to come up with a hack.

Also is it possible for me to add a target="_blank" in the script if so where thanks again.
yes, shouldn't be to hard to search for <a href=and add the target attribute as you like.

Joachim
Logged

Atreiou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #145 on: December 11, 2004, 04:50:27 pm »

Solved with an upgrade of my board to SMF  ;)

http://xr-italia.com/test3.php
Logged

Trauma

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
    • http://www.hatchet-man.net
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #146 on: December 11, 2004, 07:30:47 pm »

Hey Ga
The name is "GauGau" or "Joachim" if you don't mind. Of course you have read this thread and you realize this mod goes unsupported and is not recommended to be used any longer, that's probably why you directly address me ::).
where it says in your script number of thumbs how can i make it show all thumbs do i put all instead of a number?
no, you simply can't. If you need an "all" attribute, you're free to come up with a hack.

Also is it possible for me to add a target="_blank" in the script if so where thanks again.
yes, shouldn't be to hard to search for <a href=and add the target attribute as you like.

Joachim
Thanks GauGau i dont mind using the mod even though its not supported when they realase a new version of coppermine are you going to make a supported version?
Logged
Whats Playing
(http://www.hatchet-man.net/winamp/)

Ozh

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • kikoo
    • planet Ozh
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #147 on: December 11, 2004, 07:52:22 pm »

(sorry to go off-topic but ... where the f*ck is the "New Thread" button on this board ? I can swear I see nothing ...)

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #148 on: December 11, 2004, 07:57:37 pm »

There is no new thread on the mods board for regular users, just devs.
If you have a new mod, post it on a thread that asks or talks about it, or start a new thread on the general board, and we will move it if appropriate.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

Ozh

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • kikoo
    • planet Ozh
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #149 on: December 11, 2004, 08:01:15 pm »

ho ok
thx casper, feel free to delete my 2 posts here

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #150 on: December 12, 2004, 09:07:00 am »

Thanks GauGau i dont mind using the mod even though its not supported when they realase a new version of coppermine are you going to make a supported version?
The mod will work with cpg1.4 as well. I have a total redo of the mod on my todo list, but it's not top priority, so I'm not sure if or when I'm going to start this.

Joachim
Logged

Kamui Shirou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #151 on: December 14, 2004, 07:57:43 am »

Im no PHP guru but Im want to export the latest images to my Portal System for IPB.If anyone knows how to set this up for the UnrealPortal for IPB 2.0 Let me know?
Logged

medvidek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Editable size of random image
« Reply #152 on: December 17, 2004, 12:30:54 am »

This question was asked few times but I did not find the reply. Is there a chance to change the size of the random image? (For example I want to change the HEIGHT size to fit the image in the design).

And one more question. Is it possible to show random image from selected CATEGORY? Not only ALBUM.

Thanks for your time!
Logged

medvidek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Editable size of random image
« Reply #153 on: December 17, 2004, 12:44:21 am »

This question was asked few times but I did not find the reply. Is there a chance to change the size of the random image? (For example I want to change the HEIGHT size to fit the image in the design).

Of course the best thing would be to show random image of the medium image and to change the size of this medium image. It is not good idea to make small pictures larger but larger pictures smaller ;)

I found how the change the width of the small image used in random preview but the image is than just few large pixels ;))))
« Last Edit: December 17, 2004, 12:55:17 am by medvidek »
Logged

medvidek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Editable size of random image
« Reply #154 on: December 19, 2004, 10:19:37 am »


Quote
This question was asked few times but I did not find the reply. Is there a chance to change the size of the random image? (For example I want to change the HEIGHT size to fit the image in the design).

After three days I found the solution.

If you want to change the size of the random image, you can just add "height" parameter on the line 142:

FIND THIS LINE:
$return_value.= "<img src=\"".$url_of_cpg_dir.$cpg_album_path.$row['filepath'].$cpg_thumb_pfx.$row['filename']."\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" title=\"";

CHANGE IT TO:
$return_value.= "<img src=\"".$url_of_cpg_dir.$cpg_album_path.$row['filepath'].$cpg_thumb_pfx.$row['filename']."\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" height=\"190\" title=\"";


Problem is that your picture will be in terrible quality. But you can change the loading of thumbnail image for loading of NORMAL image.

Go to line 59 and look for:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * from {$CONFIG['TABLE_CONFIG']} WHERE name=thumb_pfx'");

CHANGE IT TO:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * from {$CONFIG['TABLE_CONFIG']} WHERE name='normal_pfx'");

Since now you will load normal image on your main page where the hieght size will be defined as you wish.
Logged

blowndeadline

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #155 on: January 11, 2005, 09:44:17 am »

Here is a quick question, why is this such a complicated thing to accomplish? You would think that 90% of everyone that uses a photo gallery would want to display a image from that gallery on their main page since Coppermine isn't a CMS?
I still haven't figured it out and it looks like I will just use Flash ans MySQL to call a random image from the database, might be easier!

Great gallery none the less!

Mike
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #156 on: January 11, 2005, 09:52:02 am »

Here is a quick question, why is this such a complicated thing to accomplish? You would think that 90% of everyone that uses a photo gallery would want to display a image from that gallery on their main page since Coppermine isn't a CMS?
I still haven't figured it out and it looks like I will just use Flash ans MySQL to call a random image from the database, might be easier!

Great gallery none the less!

Mike
er, It's been done. It's even a sticky in this sub-board.
Logged

onuzu

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #157 on: February 10, 2005, 08:34:47 pm »

Hi all,

Can the ssi.php work with CPG 1.3.2? I just installed the latest version newly and would like images to show on my other pages
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #158 on: February 11, 2005, 05:05:04 pm »

yes
Logged

carper

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Random image include?
« Reply #159 on: March 01, 2005, 05:09:14 pm »

Hi,
I try to use the ssi mod but the pics don't show up in the example.php 
.


Warning: main(/srv/www/www.monegrosbtt.com/ssi.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/www/dominios/www.monegrosbtt.com/example.php on line 38

http://www.monegrosbtt.com/example.php

Si, ademas hay alguien que me contesta en cristiano, seria la releche.
Gracias
 
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 [8] 9   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.