Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.  (Read 7234 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
[Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« on: April 02, 2009, 12:39:42 pm »

The previous file could not be placed.

You have successfully placed all the files.


I get this contradictory message after trying to place an uploaded pic into an album the message comes up on this page http://256clan.com/gallery/upload.php and the pic does not appear in the gallery.

I have read through documentation and looked for any similair problems , this happens for all users
http://256clan.com/gallery

Any pointers

« Last Edit: April 02, 2009, 07:07:33 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2009, 12:51:40 pm »

username test
login test1
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2009, 01:06:50 pm »

Follow the steps as described in the sticky thread: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,24088.0.html
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2009, 01:27:06 pm »

i have done this and all permission are set correctly , the files are on the server in gallery/albums/userpics but i still getting the error
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2009, 01:45:22 pm »

i assume the when i create an album a corresponding folder would be created in the albums folder ? if so this is not happening.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2009, 02:25:36 pm »

Correct. When you make a album in cpg it does not automaticly make a folder on the ftp side of the story.

Here's what is normally done when you are the admin.

- create a folder under albums and upload the pictures there using ftp
- make sure that new folder is writable, either 755 or 777
- create a album in a category in cpg
- use batch add to add the pictures from the ftp folder into the cpg album


Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2009, 05:02:12 pm »

thanks for your reply.

I followed yur instructions and when doing the batch upload i get this error.

"Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127

Cmd line :
/usr/bin/convert -quality 80 -antialias -geometry 100x48 'albums/testfolder/256specialbus.jpg' 'albums/testfolder/thumb_256specialbus.jpg'


The convert program said:
sh: /usr/bin/convert: No such file or directory"


while this maybe a problem in the way i set things up i really cant see what i have done.

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2009, 05:24:52 pm »

It means that when you installed Coppermine you selected to use ImageMagick and entered a path (/usr/bin/convert) to it. Either that path was wrong, or you don't actually have ImageMagick in the first place. Either set the correct path in Coppermine's config or switch to GD2 instead.
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2009, 06:23:52 pm »

my host has a automated process the loads down all the files needed and sets up the mysql. i have reinatlled from scratch and didnt get the options you describe. Could you advise where i find this setting to check or adjust it.

Banging my head firmly against the desk now.

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2009, 06:55:48 pm »

That's one of many reasons we don't recommend using auto installers. You would not have this problem if you used the official install script.

Look in config - Files and thumbnails advanced settings => Method for resizing images
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2009, 07:01:45 pm »

wonderfull , thanks for your help switched to gd2 and it works just fine , now dare i try and bridge my logins to the Simple machines forum ?

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2009, 07:08:15 pm »

Update your gallery first. You are 2 versions behind.
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2009, 08:05:49 pm »

will do thanks
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2009, 08:31:59 pm »

the above problem is resolved , i need more advice on how to upgrade version shall i start a new post does an admin want to close this post?

the question , i have looked through the settings expecting to find a check for upgrades option but cant find anything.

hmm . rule two search the board , ill try that
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2009, 10:44:21 pm »

Here you got the instruction for upgrading. The is no  'upgrade checking' button built in Coppermine.

If you read carefully that thread you wouldn't have problem upgrading. ;)
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2009, 07:26:08 am »

the above problem is resolved
We have a strict "one issue per thread" policy that you agreed to respect when signing up.

i need more advice on how to upgrade version shall i start a new post
Exactly!

does an admin want to close this post?
Actually, I'm locking it to avoid further clutter.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 20 queries.