Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.  (Read 7178 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
[Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« on: April 02, 2009, 12:39:42 pm »

The previous file could not be placed.

You have successfully placed all the files.


I get this contradictory message after trying to place an uploaded pic into an album the message comes up on this page http://256clan.com/gallery/upload.php and the pic does not appear in the gallery.

I have read through documentation and looked for any similair problems , this happens for all users
http://256clan.com/gallery

Any pointers

« Last Edit: April 02, 2009, 07:07:33 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2009, 12:51:40 pm »

username test
login test1
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2009, 01:06:50 pm »

Follow the steps as described in the sticky thread: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,24088.0.html
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2009, 01:27:06 pm »

i have done this and all permission are set correctly , the files are on the server in gallery/albums/userpics but i still getting the error
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2009, 01:45:22 pm »

i assume the when i create an album a corresponding folder would be created in the albums folder ? if so this is not happening.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2009, 02:25:36 pm »

Correct. When you make a album in cpg it does not automaticly make a folder on the ftp side of the story.

Here's what is normally done when you are the admin.

- create a folder under albums and upload the pictures there using ftp
- make sure that new folder is writable, either 755 or 777
- create a album in a category in cpg
- use batch add to add the pictures from the ftp folder into the cpg album


Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2009, 05:02:12 pm »

thanks for your reply.

I followed yur instructions and when doing the batch upload i get this error.

"Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127

Cmd line :
/usr/bin/convert -quality 80 -antialias -geometry 100x48 'albums/testfolder/256specialbus.jpg' 'albums/testfolder/thumb_256specialbus.jpg'


The convert program said:
sh: /usr/bin/convert: No such file or directory"


while this maybe a problem in the way i set things up i really cant see what i have done.

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2009, 05:24:52 pm »

It means that when you installed Coppermine you selected to use ImageMagick and entered a path (/usr/bin/convert) to it. Either that path was wrong, or you don't actually have ImageMagick in the first place. Either set the correct path in Coppermine's config or switch to GD2 instead.
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2009, 06:23:52 pm »

my host has a automated process the loads down all the files needed and sets up the mysql. i have reinatlled from scratch and didnt get the options you describe. Could you advise where i find this setting to check or adjust it.

Banging my head firmly against the desk now.

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2009, 06:55:48 pm »

That's one of many reasons we don't recommend using auto installers. You would not have this problem if you used the official install script.

Look in config - Files and thumbnails advanced settings => Method for resizing images
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2009, 07:01:45 pm »

wonderfull , thanks for your help switched to gd2 and it works just fine , now dare i try and bridge my logins to the Simple machines forum ?

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2009, 07:08:15 pm »

Update your gallery first. You are 2 versions behind.
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2009, 08:05:49 pm »

will do thanks
Logged

leccy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2009, 08:31:59 pm »

the above problem is resolved , i need more advice on how to upgrade version shall i start a new post does an admin want to close this post?

the question , i have looked through the settings expecting to find a check for upgrades option but cant find anything.

hmm . rule two search the board , ill try that
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2009, 10:44:21 pm »

Here you got the instruction for upgrading. The is no  'upgrade checking' button built in Coppermine.

If you read carefully that thread you wouldn't have problem upgrading. ;)
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2009, 07:26:08 am »

the above problem is resolved
We have a strict "one issue per thread" policy that you agreed to respect when signing up.

i need more advice on how to upgrade version shall i start a new post
Exactly!

does an admin want to close this post?
Actually, I'm locking it to avoid further clutter.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.037 seconds with 19 queries.