Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: searchnew.php problem  (Read 2259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sapph

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
searchnew.php problem
« on: February 25, 2009, 03:44:38 am »

Hello,

Whenever I click on the "Batch Add Files" button, I regularly come up with a "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". This happens more often than it doesn't and lately I haven't even been able to move on at all. As you can imagine it's quite frustrating. Occassionally when the page does load I can upload with no problems, however it's getting to that stage that's a problem for me. I've tried Mozilla Firefox in the hope that it was just IE7 that was giving me the problem, but no joy with that browser either.

I've searched the forum, but all the posts I encountered were concerned with actual uploading.

My gallery is currently offline why I move all my files, however if anyone has any insights I would be extremely grateful.

Thank you in advance!
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: searchnew.php problem
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2009, 08:06:20 am »

Which version are you using of cpg? Where are you hosted? Did you install cpg yourself or did you use a *beep* product such as fantastico?
Logged

Sapph

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: searchnew.php problem
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2009, 08:22:04 am »

I was using 1.4.13 and have upgraded (I think) to 1.4.20, however the problem occured with both versions. I installed CPG myself and it worked fine when I first started. The place I'm hosted uses Linux servers.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: searchnew.php problem
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2009, 09:15:14 am »

Asking for support on upload issues
Read through that first. The problem might also be at your hoster. There are several other threads dealing with this problem and most of them point to the hosting company not being able to dish up the requested screens etc.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.045 seconds with 20 queries.