Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to run update.php  (Read 10693 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
How to run update.php
« on: February 05, 2009, 12:52:33 am »

Hello to all. My first post here. I have uploaded all the files to my web host and now I want to run the update.php file. This is where my problem starts. I am a newbe so I do not know how to run this. I looked at phpmyadmin and I can't see how to do it from there nor do I see away to do it through my ftp app. Any help on this would be great.
Thanks
KC
Logged

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2009, 01:16:11 am »

Well never mind. I figured it out now. I feel so stupid
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2009, 07:31:02 am »

Why not explain what you did for the benefit of others with similar issues? That's the point of a forum, don't you agree?
Logged

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2009, 11:37:20 pm »

What I did is typed in the url of my website and update.php
Example:
www.yourwebsite.com/update.php

That was it for those people stuck like I was.
Logged

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2009, 09:43:27 am »

I couldn't find update.php anywhere. I tried to re-download and re-extract the files and still, didn't find it. I dunno if it's just my stupidity or it's just not there.
So, is update.php located at the main folder of the Mod Pack? :D
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9094
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2009, 09:58:02 am »

before using the mod pack you must have a "normal coppermine gallery"
The update.php file is in the original coppermie pack.
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2009, 02:30:05 pm »

Here are screen shots. I CHOSE TO HOTLINK THE FILES BECAUSE THEY ARE TOO BIG TO BE ATTACHED.

http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/4116/untitledmt6.bmp --  Board rules: Add Attachments --
http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/2927/untitled1iq8.bmp --  Board rules: Add Attachments -- Edited Fabricio Ferrero




Edited by Fabricio Ferrero: Save as *.jpg and you will get smaller files. ;)
« Last Edit: February 21, 2009, 05:31:33 am by Fabricio Ferrero »
Logged

Aeronautic

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
  • Photographer / film maker turned webmeister...
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 11:26:24 pm »

@X3

Just an friendly FYI: You can't expect support unless you follow the board guidelines and rules.

You've not provided a link to your gallery or even replied that the gallery is actually installed before you tried to run update to make the modpack work.
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2009, 05:34:38 am »

You have just discover another reason for not using auto-installer. Perform an manual installation. It's dead easy.

To read another reason for not using auto-installer: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/auto-installers.htm
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2009, 04:13:48 am »

Edited by Fabricio Ferrero: Save as *.jpg and you will get smaller files. ;)

Okay! Sorry about hot linking them when I should've saved the images as jpg :)


You have just discover another reason for not using auto-installer. Perform an manual installation. It's dead easy.

To read another reason for not using auto-installer: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/auto-installers.htm


Okay, so I'll just re-install it - in the manual way. THANKS SO MUCH!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.