Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to run update.php  (Read 9356 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
How to run update.php
« on: February 05, 2009, 12:52:33 am »

Hello to all. My first post here. I have uploaded all the files to my web host and now I want to run the update.php file. This is where my problem starts. I am a newbe so I do not know how to run this. I looked at phpmyadmin and I can't see how to do it from there nor do I see away to do it through my ftp app. Any help on this would be great.
Thanks
KC
Logged

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2009, 01:16:11 am »

Well never mind. I figured it out now. I feel so stupid
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2009, 07:31:02 am »

Why not explain what you did for the benefit of others with similar issues? That's the point of a forum, don't you agree?
Logged

nascarnut

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2009, 11:37:20 pm »

What I did is typed in the url of my website and update.php
Example:
www.yourwebsite.com/update.php

That was it for those people stuck like I was.
Logged

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2009, 09:43:27 am »

I couldn't find update.php anywhere. I tried to re-download and re-extract the files and still, didn't find it. I dunno if it's just my stupidity or it's just not there.
So, is update.php located at the main folder of the Mod Pack? :D
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9096
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2009, 09:58:02 am »

before using the mod pack you must have a "normal coppermine gallery"
The update.php file is in the original coppermie pack.
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2009, 02:30:05 pm »

Here are screen shots. I CHOSE TO HOTLINK THE FILES BECAUSE THEY ARE TOO BIG TO BE ATTACHED.

http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/4116/untitledmt6.bmp --  Board rules: Add Attachments --
http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/2927/untitled1iq8.bmp --  Board rules: Add Attachments -- Edited Fabricio Ferrero




Edited by Fabricio Ferrero: Save as *.jpg and you will get smaller files. ;)
« Last Edit: February 21, 2009, 05:31:33 am by Fabricio Ferrero »
Logged

Aeronautic

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
  • Photographer / film maker turned webmeister...
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 11:26:24 pm »

@X3

Just an friendly FYI: You can't expect support unless you follow the board guidelines and rules.

You've not provided a link to your gallery or even replied that the gallery is actually installed before you tried to run update to make the modpack work.
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2009, 05:34:38 am »

You have just discover another reason for not using auto-installer. Perform an manual installation. It's dead easy.

To read another reason for not using auto-installer: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/auto-installers.htm
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

x3

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to run update.php
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2009, 04:13:48 am »

Edited by Fabricio Ferrero: Save as *.jpg and you will get smaller files. ;)

Okay! Sorry about hot linking them when I should've saved the images as jpg :)


You have just discover another reason for not using auto-installer. Perform an manual installation. It's dead easy.

To read another reason for not using auto-installer: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/auto-installers.htm


Okay, so I'll just re-install it - in the manual way. THANKS SO MUCH!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.