Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)  (Read 9033 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« on: October 16, 2003, 01:40:13 am »

So ...

I go to album

I'm selectif in which category/sub category I want to create

In 1.1.0, when I pushed on "Apply", I had a Javascript alert which said "are you sure to create blabla" ... and the album (and index of it) was created

In 1.2.0, I create the album, I push on "Apply", No javascript content to confirm, I'm on the "continue" page, but ... no album is created !!! :(

Help !

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2003, 01:50:42 am »

Rodinou,

Did you press new, then enter the album name, and then hit create album? If so, try it in debug mode and see if any useful data comes back.

-Hyperion
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
Solution !
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2003, 01:59:00 am »

I have tested in another language (English) et it works well ... so I have understood the problem came from french.php

Line 284

        'no_change' => 'Vous n'avez effectué aucun changement !',

Remove simply     '

I continue to test to send you a "good" french file, too many errors ...

However, I'd rather this than a problem with php scripts :)

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2003, 02:10:22 am »

Thanks, Rodinou!

BTW, you can keep the apostrophe if it should be there by escaping it like so:

Code: [Select]

'no_change' => 'Vous n\'avez effectué aucun changement !',


-Hyperion
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2003, 02:18:50 am »

You have right ... but the problem comes from here !!!

In the original code, we have

        'no_change' => 'Vous n\'avez effectué aucun changement !'

But when php code becomes html code, the \ disappears ... and finally we have

Vous n'avez effectué aucun changement ! > and then ... BUG :)

I have tested to put 2 \\ ... One disappears with php > html, and the other stays ... but it bugs, too :)

So not put        '            is (for the moment), the easiest solution.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2003, 08:53:00 am »

3 suggested fixes for such issues:
  • make it 3 backslahes: 1 to escape the single quote (for php) and 2 to escape the backslash needed for JavaScript, like this:
    Code: [Select]
    'no_change' => 'Vous n\\\'avez effectué aucun changement !'
  • You could also try using & # 3 9 ;  (without the spaces; I just added them so the board won't replace it with single quotes) instead of single quote (haven't tested this yet) and not escape it at all.
  • Or, use a workaround based on your language: to avoid the clipping of "ne avez" to "n'avez", you could try changing the grammar of the sentence (sorry, my french is very bad, so I'll explain it in english): instead of "you haven't made any changes", make it "no changes were made" (see: the apostrophe even vanishes in english :wink: ).[/list:u]

    GauGau
Logged

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2003, 09:43:16 am »

It seems with 3 slashes it works :) First time I see it, why not :)

So I have made the changements about french errors

Line 323, find
Code: [Select]
'restore_cfg' => 'Restorer les paramètres d\'origine',

Replace Restorer by Restaurer

Line 324, find
Code: [Select]
'save_cfg' => 'Sauvergarder la nouvelle configuration',

Replace sauvergarder by sauvegarder



Line 347, find
Code: [Select]

array('Largeur du talbeau principal (pixels ou %)', 'main_table_width', 0),


Replace talbeau by tableau



Line 362, find
Code: [Select]

array('Nombre minimum de votes nécessaires pour qu\'une image apparaissent dans la liste des images les mieux notées', 'min_votes_for_rating', 0),


Replace apparaissent by apparaisse



Line 383, find
Code: [Select]
array('Longueur ou hauteur maximale pour les images uploadées (en pixels)', 'max_upl_width_height', 0),

Replace maximale by maximal


french.zip with this modifications is downloadable at http://www.sortons.net/photos/french.zip Thanx to the Dev Team to put it on your site :)

Titooy

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 736
    • under construction...
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2003, 04:16:23 pm »

Sauf votre respect, maître Rodinou, longueur et largeur sont féminins.

So "maximale" is correct. You don't have to change it.
Logged

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
[Solved] Impossible to create Albums !! (french.php !)
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2003, 05:11:36 pm »

Encore meme plus fort, Monseigneur : maximale doit prendre un S

quoique la de toute facon, la c toi ki a raison (on peut singulariser ou plurieliser)

Bravo :)

je fais la modif : merci.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 19 queries.