Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: My database is over quota...?  (Read 4414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
My database is over quota...?
« on: December 17, 2008, 09:16:38 am »

Hi!

I have a little big problem, my database is over quota (149mg / 100mg) this cause a fatal error. My server provider can not lift my quota. What can I do to resolve that????

Thank's!!!!!
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2008, 09:53:53 am »

Post a link to your cpg site. Also, which host are you with?
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 09:58:29 am »

this is the link: http://www.vipguard.net/galeries/index.php
and I'm host by 1and1.com
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2008, 10:35:02 am »

It shows a Fatal Error when i go to that address.
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2008, 10:43:21 am »

Yes this is my problem!
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9096
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2008, 11:31:29 am »

wich tables are the bigest in your database ?
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2008, 11:35:57 am »

Coppermine
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2008, 11:42:04 am »

Which tables of coppermine are the biggest..
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2008, 11:44:17 am »

it not only use one?
if not how can I identify?
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9096
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2008, 11:51:26 am »

you must use a tool like phpmyadmin to see all tables used by coppermine in your database (they are 21 tables in a "normal" coppermine install)
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2008, 12:19:30 pm »

Table: cpg133_exif              Total 116 564 Ko
Table: cpg133_hit_stats       Total 32 043 Ko

The others are more small....
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #11 on: December 17, 2008, 12:29:36 pm »

You can empty the exif table and disable exif in config and you can empty the hit stats table and disable hit stats in config.
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2008, 05:35:57 pm »

What is the use of this two?
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2008, 06:36:06 pm »

Ok the exif is all information on a picture and the hit I suppose it's the number of hit each picture...

You are sure I can empty a db without problem... I don't know db... and I don't want lost all...

Do you have an other solution for my problem if I don't want to clear this db?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #15 on: December 17, 2008, 06:40:01 pm »

Nobody is telling you to empty the db. You should empty just those two tables as suggested. If you don't know what you're doing make a backup first or ask your host to help you.
Logged

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #16 on: December 17, 2008, 06:44:17 pm »

Yes I understand, s'cuse my english is not very well...

But else to empty those 2 tables, other solution are possible or not? Like use 2 bd?
Logged

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #17 on: December 17, 2008, 07:54:32 pm »

Quote
Like use 2 bd?
No, do as suggested ;)
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #18 on: December 17, 2008, 08:21:04 pm »

Something sounds odd here to me. 1&1 provide 100MB of space for DB's and you have supposedly used 149MB. Deleting 116 564 Ko + 32 043 Ko is not going to equate to 49MB.

Given that you have 116k of exim data and assuming that every pic has exim data then you probably have around 1500 pics on your install?

Surely nowhere near enough to fill a 100MB database?

Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

VIPguard

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: My database is over quota...?
« Reply #19 on: December 17, 2008, 10:20:04 pm »

22 174 lines in exif table
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.