Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing  (Read 8094 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« on: October 31, 2008, 04:33:25 pm »

I'm having a problem with uploading files in batch upload - the files upload but the status icons showing the result/status of the upload does not work, such as the 'OK' (http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_ok.gif), 'DP' (http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_dup.gif), icons.
However if I do not select an upload album the 'NA' (http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_na.gif), icon appears no problem.

I have ...
Enabled debug mode for everyone
Left display of notices switched off
Gone to the "groups" panel and Set the upload form configuration for all groups to "Single file uploads only"

set File upload boxes to "1" (1)
set URI upload boxes to "0" (2)
set No. of boxes to "fixed" (3)
 Permissions seem to be all se correctly as there are no problems with the actual files uploading or being viewed, its just the icons not appearring that is the problem.

Latest board version

Link to Gallery
Testuser= Copper
Pass = enim
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2008, 04:46:34 pm »

set the upload form configuration for all groups to "Single file uploads only"

set File upload boxes to "1" (1)
set URI upload boxes to "0" (2)
set No. of boxes to "fixed" (3)
No, you haven't done as suggested: there are two uri upload fields showing up (see screenshot). Apart from that, you're using the MKportal port, which goes unsupported here. Ask the creators of the port for support.
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2008, 04:48:29 pm »

I don't know if this will help anyone in their diagnostics but the properties behind what is supposed to be the 'DP' icon is ...

http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/addpic.php?aid=7&pic_file=YWxidW1zL29sZGltZy8zYm95cy5qcGc=&reload=490b25b9633aa
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2008, 04:56:31 pm »

The number of URI upload fields is still set to 2 although it is suppossed to be set to 0. What's the point of your reply? Do as suggested if you want support.
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2008, 04:58:46 pm »

No, you haven't done as suggested: there are two uri upload fields showing up (see screenshot). Apart from that, you're using the MKportal port, which goes unsupported here. Ask the creators of the port for support.

Actually it is EXACTLY the same if it is standalone as that is the first thing I tried because I thought it might be the port.
I had created a new installation on another site with coppermine as a complete standalone, so it is nothing to do with the MK Port.
I have fixed the uri option if you want to look again if not please let me know and I will look for other options.

Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2008, 05:00:35 pm »

The number of URI upload fields is still set to 2 although it is suppossed to be set to 0. What's the point of your reply? Do as suggested if you want support.

I had posted that before you replied
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2008, 05:04:30 pm »

Regular http uploads work as expected, see http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/displayimage.php?pos=-192
Post deep links to the files you're having issues with when batch-adding. You appear to be hosted on a Windows-driven platform - please confirm.
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2008, 05:18:52 pm »

I can confirm it is windows server 2003

Yes normal uploading works fine, it is only batch uploading that causes the problem.
And the only problem is on the status page after you do a batch upload not showing the status icon but showing a cross instead.
It happens no matter what file, or filetype you are adding but here is a deep link to just one of the many files ...

http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/albums/albums/oldimg/1993.jpg

Thanks for this
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2008, 06:09:13 pm »

This is what I see when the system is working correctly and I don't select an album.
(The Properties behind the 'NA' Icon (http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_na.gif) is
http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_na.gif )

http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/images/na-ok.jpg

--------------------------------

This is what I see when I upload a duplicate file (Its the same for new images)
It should display a DP Icon (http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/mkportal/modules/coppermine/images/up_dup.gif) instead I get a red X
you can see it here...

http://www.arbroath-lifeboat.org.uk/images/dup-error.jpg  [Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlink with attachment [/Edit]

(I would have pasted thumbnails but you get a better view this way)
« Last Edit: November 01, 2008, 10:35:10 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2008, 01:29:27 am »

Disabled the test login, due to the amount of crap jokers are dumping on the server.
If anyone comes up with an idea to fix the error, let me know and I'll set it up again.

However as you need to be the admin to do batch adds the login is probably pointless.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2008, 10:31:03 am »

The file you refered to in your last posting at least contains a custom color profile instead of RGB. The image libraries used by Coppermine (GD or ImageMagick) can't cope with other pallets, they can only work with RGB images. Make sure that the images you have issues with are in RGB and not in your custom profile.
Stop hotlinking images, as per board rules. Stop displaying the  "na" / "dp" icons - we already know how they look (we designed the software, you know).
« Last Edit: November 01, 2008, 10:36:18 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2008, 12:37:37 pm »

Sorry I was trying to be helpfull to other user that may have the same errors and have never seen the Icons that should be appearing, thats the way it works on other support boards.
I also tried doing a thumb first but it was too large for my permissions.

actually I did what you asked, I actually took the file you uploaded yesterday flower.jpg and used that along with a plain rgb square and a gif file,
All of them produced the same error.
Can I just clarify something here as it might be getting lost in translations.
The addpic function works completely, if its a new file (whether RGB or not) the file uploads, creates thumbnails, positions itself in the album and appears to users.
If it's a duplicate in that album, the process works fine, and it does not upload the dup file.
The problem lies in the results report after it, you cannot tell whether it worked or not as the Status Icons do not appear, but other than the icons not showing the whole process works fine, you just have to manually check that your pics are where you wanted and you have no duplicates.

I think the problem lies either in searchnew.php or addpic.php where it calls the icons to display, given the specific result.
Logged

Coach77

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2008, 06:10:35 pm »

Ok
You can close this problem off as I managed to fix the coding error in 2 files.

Can a moderator please delete all the links in the topic to the board as I do not have edit rights to edit my posts.

Coppermine account has now been deleted.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2008, 02:24:45 pm »

You can close this problem off as I managed to fix the coding error in 2 files.
We'd like to hear what you fixed. From the bord rules:
Resolve your threads
If you have found an answer to your question, resolve your thread. Don't just post "I have found the answer", but tell others what you actually did to solve your issues. Posting a link to the page where you found the answer might help. Describing what you did might help as well.

Can a moderator please delete all the links in the topic to the board as I do not have edit rights to edit my posts.
No, as per board rules:
Threads remain
We don't delete threads if the request starter has found the answer he was looking for: the point of a support board is that questions and answers remain available for others with similar issues. For the benefit of others, threads don't get deleted. You have to understand this when composing your message in the first place - compose it wisely. The ability for regular users to edit their postings has deliberately been removed because of frequent abuse in the past. It's up to the decision of the board staff (admins, moderators, developers) wether a thread remains or not.
You should have made up your mind about those links before composing your message. We're not willing to render threads useless for others after they have been fixed.

Coppermine account has now been deleted.
It's OK to delete the test user account after your issues have been solved.
Logged

Katenkka

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 3
  • Web-miss
    • Ali Larter russian fan-site
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2009, 02:00:21 pm »

How did you solve it?  ???  :'( please!!!
Logged
I'm from Russia.

Megachip

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2009, 03:03:36 pm »

Yes, it would be nice to hear what you have been fixed, because it seems a general problem with windows servers.
Logged

Katenkka

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 3
  • Web-miss
    • Ali Larter russian fan-site
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2009, 05:56:15 pm »

I'm not sure the topicstarter will answer  :'(
Logged
I'm from Russia.

Fabricio Ferrero

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1996
  • From San Juan, Argentina, to the World!
    • http://fabricioferrero.com/
Re: Batch upload - No Status Icons Appearing
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2009, 06:44:50 pm »

I think not. The last time he login was --December 01, 2008, 01:20:03 PM--, so don't expect a new reply from him.

Instead, start your own topic if you have same or similar issue.


Locking.
Logged
Read Docs and Search the Forum before posting. - Soporte en español
--*--
Fabricio Ferrero's Website

Catching up! :)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.