Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'  (Read 9514 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« on: August 17, 2008, 05:37:22 pm »

These are the steps I took after upload the mod pack 1.4.13...
1. I choose a photo album.
2. I clicked on 'Edit Files.'
3. Under the files is a link that says 'Crop Thumb'
4. I click on 'Crop Thumb...'
   But this is where I get stuck.  When I click on 'Crop Thumb' then this error comes up: You don't have permission to access this page.

Any reason why that error is coming up.
I have downloaded the mod pack located here: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,47538.0.html
Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2008, 05:38:16 pm »

OH, and after I upload the mod pack, I did run update.php
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2008, 11:22:14 am »

Run the latest version.
Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2008, 03:22:52 am »

Ok, I ran the latest version.  My question is... DO WE SERIOUSLY HAVE TO CROP EACH IMAGE ONE AT A TIME?

I am trying to get my icons to look like the ones here: http://pix.halleberryfan.com/
How am I able to adjust the height and width of the thumbnails without doing it one at a time?
I look in my style sheet but I only found how to adjust the border.
I thought that the modpack would do that... PLEASE HELP.

 :( 8) ;D
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2008, 10:27:19 am »

You adjust the config settings for dimensions in config and then mass-rebuild using admin tools.
Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2008, 07:35:50 am »

Ok, am I missing something? Isn't working for me for some reason. =0(

... I have gone to CONFIG
... Then to FILES AND THUMBNAIL SETTINGS
... I ENABLED MINI THUMBS - Yes
... I changed MINI THUMB WIDTH to 90
... Then MINI THUMB HEIGHT to 100

Is that it as far as dimensions?

... Then I go to ADMIN TOOLS
... Under UPDATE THUMBS AND/OR RESIZED PHOTOS I select: Only thumbnails (mini and regular)
... Then at the NUMBER OF PROCESSED IMAGES PER CLICK field I leave it at 5.
... Then I hit submit.

But nothing seems to happen... =0(
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2008, 09:20:02 pm »

If you're using the modpack, than you do not have uploaded all files. Reupload all the modpack files and make double sure you overwrite the existing ones from the original coppermine package.

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2008, 05:48:29 pm »

Ok, still not working for me. ???

I re-uploaded ALL the files for the download posted here:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,54390.0.html

I made sure I over wrote ALL the files (updated files).
I then ran update.php.

Then I went to my gallery to CONFIG and when I try to adjust the dimensions for width or height, then that distorts my thumbnails images.  So I left it at 100 for both width and height.

Then I go to the ADMIN TOOLS.  Under UPDATE THUMBS AND/OR RESIZED PHOTOS I selected: Only thumbnails (mini and regular).  I selected one album to update just to test, and it did nothing to the gallery album I choose. =0(

Am I missing a step or something.  I know it said something about run bridge?  If that's the case I have no idea how to use that.  Is that necessary?

Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2008, 05:50:22 pm »

Here are snapshots of my settings.  :-\
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2008, 05:58:53 pm »

To use 'thumb cropping you need to set 'Files and thumbnails settings - Use dimension' to 'Exact'.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,28367.msg131255.html#msg131255
Quote
Better thumbs... (default off)
In config under 'Thumb Sharpening' and 'Files and thumbnails settings'
To crop your thumbnails you'll have to set 'Files and thumbnails settings '-> Use dimension ( width or height or Max aspect for thumbnail ) to 'exact'. Below enter your desired thumb width/ height. Now all thumbnails have the exact same size.
'Thumb Sharpening' works similar to Photoshop unsharpen mask. To learn more about it please search the web. I've preset decent values. To get even sharper thumbs increase 'Amount' to 100-150

I hope that helps you  to solve your issues.

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2008, 07:18:45 pm »

Ok Stramm it worked! YAY!

BUT! I also took another step that I didn't see added...
After setting the dimensions (width and height), you go to ADMIN TOOLS and before you do anything under UPDATE THUMBS AND/OR RESIZED PHOTOS, you first have to go to RELOAD FILE DIMENSIONS AND SIZE INFORMATION.  After that is complete, then you go to UPDATE THUMBS AND/OR RESIZED PHOTOS.

YAY! Thanks for being so patient with me you guys. =0)
Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2008, 07:46:58 pm »

Ok I lied... LOL... to a certain extent.  Ok, so the cropping of the thumbnails worked for EVERYTHING.  But the quality of the thumbnails are only good within an album.  The thumbnail for the album itself is still kinda distorted. =0(
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2008, 08:25:07 pm »

If you change the album thumb size to something else than the thumb dimension, then they get html resized. This may not look to good at all.

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #13 on: August 24, 2008, 03:48:20 pm »

Ok, well that works.  But now I have another problem.

I can't batch upload.  I've tried changing the METHOD FOR RESIZING IMAGES under CONFIG which normally works.  And the permissions where the files are located are 777.  The first attachment is what I see when I batch upload the first time, and when I see do it again, it just says NO FILES FOUND.  The second and third attachments are what the images look like when I upload them manually through coppermine itself.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2008, 04:08:20 pm »

Looks like you're using GD1 instead of GD2...
Logged

Toy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: No Permission To 'Crop Thumb'
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2008, 06:01:12 pm »

Ok, that worked guys. LOL.  Thanks soooo much for all your help!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.