Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly  (Read 3126 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« on: April 12, 2004, 10:41:05 pm »

Hello I have installed coppermine and it me was working correctly .. but now me the following mistake appears:


Warning: main(include/config.inc.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: No such file or directory in /mnt/www/mydomain.com/copers/include/init.inc.php on line 135

Fatal error: main() [function.main]: Failed opening required 'include/config.inc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /mnt/www/mydomain.com/copers/include/init.inc.php on line 135


Before I was going away quite perfect, and now not because it gives me this mistake
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2004, 10:44:40 pm »

did you check if the file php is "complaining" about is actually there?
Look for include/config.inc.php...

GauGau
Logged

ale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2004, 03:22:50 am »

Hello gauau .. now already it me works since I upload manually this file .. in the script not is this file; the  file that there is  is "config.inc.php.sample" it is supposed then that we have that rename "config.inc.php.sample" to "config.inc.php"  refill it with my information and upload to the server...?


Another thing if it  is not great inconvenience...

what files are necessary  erase once installed the coppermine for safety reasons? (install.php.... some more?)


Thank you in advance
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2004, 03:43:42 am »

config.inc.php is supposed to be created by install.php, thats why it asks you for mysql information. Install.php will not run after a successful installation, so there is no need to delete it on the grounds of safety, although you can delete any unused themes and language files if you wish.
Logged

ale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2004, 09:05:52 am »

Now the problem that gives me is that I try upload an image and gives me the following mistake:
 "PHP running on your server does not support the GD image library, check
with your webhost if ImageMagick is installed "


I have raised the file phpinfo.php to verify if qualified tape-worm the library GD image and if that I have but do not understand because it me does not work...
The information of the server is:
php Version 4.3.1

GD Support  enabled  
GD Version  bundled (2.0 compatible)  
GIF Read Support  enabled  
PNG Support  enabled  
WBMP Support  enabled
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2004, 10:27:54 am »

are you self-hosted or webhosted?

GauGau
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2004, 12:11:10 pm »

Coppermine requires GD to have jpeg support enabled, or it won't work.
Get your host, if not yourself, to enable it.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

ale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2004, 03:30:53 am »

I have webhost, that have I to request the manager of the host in order that he  enable myself in order that coppermine works correctly?
Logged

photoman13

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Mistake after having installed cprmine and working correctly
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2004, 06:14:37 am »

you need to ask the host to turn ON JPEG Support on his GD2 software...
So that your coppermine will run correctly.

I think that's what they are trying to say...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 18 queries.