Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore  (Read 5654 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« on: June 12, 2008, 01:23:42 am »

Hi Guys,

first of all i wanna say hi and thank you guys for doing a great job!

I had coppermine installed for years know and batch uploading always worked. I've uploaded nothing for a while. A few days ago i tried to batch upload something and it failed. It's all workin' until i press the insert the files button. On the next page he says "You don't have permission to access this page. " and logs me out. My first thought was that it were just too many files but even batch uploading one file failed. So i decided to reinstall the whole gallery cause i had made some things i didn't really know if they were working. So know i'm having a fresh install of coppermine with nothing changed. But the error is still there.

The new gallery is located on: http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie.

Settings are as suggested in the docs.

Testuser data:

name: test
password: copperminesup

But i'd say you need admin permissions for that problem.

Sorry for my bad english i hope you guys unterstand me.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2008, 07:46:48 am »

Regular http uploads work as expected, see http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/displayimage.php?pos=-2
Post a deep link to one of the files you're having troubles batch-adding.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2008, 12:13:20 pm »

I'm not really sure what you mean by deep link i hope something like that: http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/Sarah_Einweihungsparty_Mainz_21_05_08002.jpg

For me it looks like the problem isn't file specific. I rather think that it's a conflict with the apache settings.

thanks for your help
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2008, 07:57:57 am »

OK, http-uploading that file worked as well (see http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/displayimage.php?pos=-3). Please post the operating system of your server (Windows vs. Lunix) and what batch-add interface you're currently using. Also take a look at the number of files in the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/ and the permissions on that folder: when I try to access that folder I get a 403 forbidden error.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2008, 11:54:13 am »

Ok, now it's gettin' really strange. I've done some testing again and I've managed to batch add one file from the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/abiball/. Two files didn't work. I thought alright  if i can batch add one file from there i can batch add one file from here http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/. But that doesn't work. Both folders have 755 rights. It's a linux system. You couldn't acces the folder cause i disabled directory listing. I enabled it now.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2008, 02:17:14 pm »

I don't find it surprising that you can't batch-add files that reside in the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/abiball/ - it appears that coppermine has already looped through that folder during a batch-add session, because the thumbs and intermediates are there. Did you perform a fresh install or di you drop parts of your database?
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2008, 02:50:48 pm »

I dropped the whole database. But the "Einweihungspartyklein" folder is the only one without thumbs in it cause all the other folder were batch added into the old gallery. I want to solve this problem before i restore the database. So it's only the albums folder that is not fresh.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2008, 02:56:44 pm »

I 've seen that  my previous post could be misunderstood. So to make it clear: The database is completly fresh!
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2008, 03:51:01 pm »

Does anybody still pays antention to this?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2008, 04:19:09 pm »

My first thought was that it were just too many files but even batch uploading one file failed.

Do you mean you ticked one file out of a large folder of files or you added a folder containing a single file?
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2008, 12:33:49 pm »

I ticked one file out of a large folder
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #11 on: June 17, 2008, 01:52:53 pm »

Probably same issue as http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,53272.0.html

Check your phpinfo.php page for suhosin.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #12 on: June 17, 2008, 03:05:08 pm »

You mean that suhosin.post.max_vars stuff do you ? The value of this var is 200. Thought it would be 200 pics then. Wah that really sucks. I managed to batch add 12 pics from a folder with 12 pics in it. But i can't add 1 pic from a folder containig 200 pics. So the only solution is to ask the host to increase the value ?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #13 on: June 17, 2008, 03:07:48 pm »

Yeah. You need it to be over 3 times the number of pics per folder you need.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.032 seconds with 19 queries.