Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore  (Read 5479 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« on: June 12, 2008, 01:23:42 am »

Hi Guys,

first of all i wanna say hi and thank you guys for doing a great job!

I had coppermine installed for years know and batch uploading always worked. I've uploaded nothing for a while. A few days ago i tried to batch upload something and it failed. It's all workin' until i press the insert the files button. On the next page he says "You don't have permission to access this page. " and logs me out. My first thought was that it were just too many files but even batch uploading one file failed. So i decided to reinstall the whole gallery cause i had made some things i didn't really know if they were working. So know i'm having a fresh install of coppermine with nothing changed. But the error is still there.

The new gallery is located on: http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie.

Settings are as suggested in the docs.

Testuser data:

name: test
password: copperminesup

But i'd say you need admin permissions for that problem.

Sorry for my bad english i hope you guys unterstand me.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2008, 07:46:48 am »

Regular http uploads work as expected, see http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/displayimage.php?pos=-2
Post a deep link to one of the files you're having troubles batch-adding.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2008, 12:13:20 pm »

I'm not really sure what you mean by deep link i hope something like that: http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/Sarah_Einweihungsparty_Mainz_21_05_08002.jpg

For me it looks like the problem isn't file specific. I rather think that it's a conflict with the apache settings.

thanks for your help
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2008, 07:57:57 am »

OK, http-uploading that file worked as well (see http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/displayimage.php?pos=-3). Please post the operating system of your server (Windows vs. Lunix) and what batch-add interface you're currently using. Also take a look at the number of files in the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/ and the permissions on that folder: when I try to access that folder I get a 403 forbidden error.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2008, 11:54:13 am »

Ok, now it's gettin' really strange. I've done some testing again and I've managed to batch add one file from the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/abiball/. Two files didn't work. I thought alright  if i can batch add one file from there i can batch add one file from here http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/Einweihungspartyklein/. But that doesn't work. Both folders have 755 rights. It's a linux system. You couldn't acces the folder cause i disabled directory listing. I enabled it now.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2008, 02:17:14 pm »

I don't find it surprising that you can't batch-add files that reside in the folder http://www.landauer-chaoten.de/galerie/albums/abiball/ - it appears that coppermine has already looped through that folder during a batch-add session, because the thumbs and intermediates are there. Did you perform a fresh install or di you drop parts of your database?
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2008, 02:50:48 pm »

I dropped the whole database. But the "Einweihungspartyklein" folder is the only one without thumbs in it cause all the other folder were batch added into the old gallery. I want to solve this problem before i restore the database. So it's only the albums folder that is not fresh.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2008, 02:56:44 pm »

I 've seen that  my previous post could be misunderstood. So to make it clear: The database is completly fresh!
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2008, 03:51:01 pm »

Does anybody still pays antention to this?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2008, 04:19:09 pm »

My first thought was that it were just too many files but even batch uploading one file failed.

Do you mean you ticked one file out of a large folder of files or you added a folder containing a single file?
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2008, 12:33:49 pm »

I ticked one file out of a large folder
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #11 on: June 17, 2008, 01:52:53 pm »

Probably same issue as http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,53272.0.html

Check your phpinfo.php page for suhosin.
Logged

Juka87

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #12 on: June 17, 2008, 03:05:08 pm »

You mean that suhosin.post.max_vars stuff do you ? The value of this var is 200. Thought it would be 200 pics then. Wah that really sucks. I managed to batch add 12 pics from a folder with 12 pics in it. But i can't add 1 pic from a folder containig 200 pics. So the only solution is to ask the host to increase the value ?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload doesn't work anymore
« Reply #13 on: June 17, 2008, 03:07:48 pm »

Yeah. You need it to be over 3 times the number of pics per folder you need.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.