Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Batch Upload Problem ...  (Read 3335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

The West Wing

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
[Solved]: Batch Upload Problem ...
« on: May 16, 2008, 08:44:06 am »

Hi,

I have used Coppermine for years. I have had a batch upload problem for the past two weeks or so. I have read countless threads on this forum and read many times your good Upload problems docs. I'm sorry to post but I have no solution.

I CAN upload very well via the normal 5 box interface but as I upload 500+ images every week, this is very slow. I have upgraded Coppermine to the latest 1.4.18, the albums folder and the uploaded folders are both 777. I'm using GD2 and the problem seems to coincide with a seerver upgrade to CentOs, PHP 5.2.5 and MySql 5

My issue is that after uploading the images via FTP, I select Batch Upload Files. I see the directory and select it. All thumbnails are visible and I select the album and 'Insert Selected Files'. 

I then go immediately go back to the Batch Add Files Select Directory Screen

I have looked in my PHP ini and upload_tmp_dir is set to /tmp. This is 777 by default according to my NOC. PHP safe mode is OFF.

I understand your instructions call for a (non admin) test account so I'll give one but its an admin/batch problem only.

http://www.ashburtononline.co.nz/newgallery/

UN:test
PW:test

I would appreciate any assistance please.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 07:16:01 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Logged

The West Wing

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Batch Upload Problem ...
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2008, 11:09:51 am »

Thanks Nibbler ... I'll read over that thread and try a PHP.ini

However, I'm unable to upload even one file via batch'

Thanks
Logged

The West Wing

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Batch Upload Problem ...
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 11:34:47 pm »

Well ... I solved the problem with a local php.ini but all I entered into it was  register_globals = on

Then batch upload works.  Is this normal?  Thanks for your support Nibbler.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload Problem ...
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2008, 12:10:52 am »

Coppermine doesn't need register_globals. I suspect the actual fix was a side effect of having a local php.ini.
Logged

The West Wing

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Batch Upload Problem ...
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2008, 12:52:53 am »

Thanks for your support anyhow :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 19 queries.