Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"  (Read 4220 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

This just started happening very recently (this week), but everytime i try to upload a file, either a single file or using the batch add i get an error.

When i try uploading a single file i get "The previous file could not be placed". When i try to add a batch file i get this as a result error "Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image."

As far as I'm aware, nothing was changed on the server but I'm not really sure what could have changed to cause the problems. I've double-checked the permissions for the folders, all of which were set to 777.

i was running 1.4.2 when the problem started. I did successfully upload some images earlier this month. When this problem started, i upgraded to 1.4.18 and still can't get it.

Link to the page is http://www.greendayauthority.com/Picture_Vault/
user: test
pass: test1

Anyone have some ideas?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 07:26:38 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

ammo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 06:48:31 am »

Our Gallery is having the same problem. We've updated, have GD2, 777, changed our password, etc. All our pictures show up and such, but we can't upload anything new. Just get to the upload page. It says sucessfully placed files, but they aren't there.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 06:56:45 am »

@scatteredbomb: do exactly as suggested in the upload troubleshooting section of the docs: set the number of file upload fields to 1, the number of URI upload fields to 0 and enable debug_mode for everyone.

@ammo: the same piece of advie applies to you:
Quote
do exactly as suggested in the uplpad troubleshooting section of the docs
Do so in your own thread.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2008, 04:59:21 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 12:13:17 pm »

Alright, did that. Debug is now setup along with the upload limits.
Logged

plorimer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 03:10:59 pm »

Hi

Did you get it fixed?

If not look at your php info. I rather fancy that you have safe_mode enabled. Disable it and your uploads will work.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2008, 03:34:29 pm »

Or read the documentation on how to deal with silly_safe_mode..
Logged

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2008, 10:59:48 pm »

Am i missing something in the phpinfo that shows the safe mode on? This is what i see

[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
« Last Edit: April 25, 2008, 06:40:13 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2008, 07:28:32 am »

Any additional help or ideas you guys have?
Logged

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Sorry for bumping this, but I'd really like to get this all sorted out. I really need the gallery right now.

can anyone take a look and see what i'm missing or what i need to do?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

The error message you get is
Quote
Critical error
The file 'albums/userpics/10024/flower2.jpg' can't be inserted in the album

Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image.

File: /var/www/vhosts/greendayauthority.com/httpdocs/Picture_Vault/db_input.php - Line: 402
What's your method for resizing images (set in coppermine's config). If it's ImageMagick, try switching to GD2. Also review your settings for "Max width or height of an intermediate picture/video" - make sure it's set to a value that actually makes sense (if it's set to "1", you have been hacked). Additionally, if this doesn't help, review your permissions for the albums folder - make sure that the webserver has write permissions.
Logged

scatteredbomb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2008, 07:21:39 am »

oh man, that was simple enough. it was the 'Max width or height of an intermediate picture/video" setting.

It was hacked last month, i did do a fresh install of the software and got it all upgraded to 1.4.18

Thank you so much for helping me catch that.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can no longer add new files "The previous file could not be placed"
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2008, 07:26:26 am »

Performing a fresh install is not a bright idea. You appear not to have have performed one anyway if those settings were changed. You should have read the sanitization thread and done as suggested there instead. Anyway, marking as "solved".
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.