Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...  (Read 4340 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
[Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« on: April 22, 2008, 07:01:54 am »

I uploaded some pictures from a friends lacrosse game and sent the link to him, he uploaded some of them to his myspace so I went and looked which one's, I noticed immediately that the quality is lower...now I know myspace could be reducing quality, so I didn't base this post on that...
I took a screen shot to show what I'm talking about
[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
Left to Right
Gallery view (on firefox) ... iPhoto ... Preview (mac's picture viewer)

I just don't know if it's a browser thing or not, because after that I uploaded the same picture as him to my myspace, but using the original file, and they looked the same. I kind of think the 2 on the right look like they were taken with a mid to high end camera, and the left one looks like it was taken with a point and shoot.
Is this a browser problem, or a problem with my gallery that can be fixed.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2008, 05:59:16 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2008, 06:59:54 pm »

so am I crazy?
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2008, 09:08:03 pm »

And not patient either.. this is not a hotline support forum, nobody gets paid to lend a hand. Take more then 1 day before bumping your thread.
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 03:29:17 am »

sorry sir, it's been a while since I've been on here and last time I read it was customary to wait 24 hours.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 07:39:19 am »

last time I read it was customary to wait 24 hours.
That's not the case and never has been. You must have read that somewhere else; not here.
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2008, 02:27:38 am »

well I didn't mean to sound impatient, I just figured noone was responding because my question had no basis. didn't mean to offend anyone.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2008, 06:57:51 am »

Resize the pics on your client before uploading them if the quality of your image library's output doesn't satisfy you.
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2008, 03:34:34 pm »

ok thank you, I will do that to the next batch and see how they turn out.
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2008, 08:56:49 am »

If I resize the pictures on my computer with the prefix normal_ and then upload both the original and the resized to my albums folder, and then do a batch add, will coppermine overwrite these pictures during the batch add?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2008, 09:34:36 am »

No, it will use the intermediates you created.
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2008, 09:54:45 am »

perfect, thank you very much
Logged

aldog

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2008, 11:47:49 am »

After creating my own normal_ files and uploading I was still noticing a problem. I went to a mac forum and asked the question in a less coppermine oriented way and found out that it's the way that firefox on the mac handles pictures. The image quality that coppermine+imagemagick outputs is equal to what photoshop was giving me, at least at 640x480 (quality = 9 in photoshop and 85 in coppermine).

It is a browser related issue.
On camino, opera, and firefox 2.0 for mac, the quality was lower, as shown in my attachment.
On safari, and firefox 2.0 on windows, the quality was equal to that of the photoshop resized images.

I asked the question on macrumors and got this answer (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=476046)
"Are you using Firefox 3? If so, type about:config in the address bar, and switch 'gfx.color_management.enabled' to true."
after doing that the pictures looked better. so the problem was specific to mac and the browsers mentioned.


I know this is unrelated to coppermine, but I thought I'd post what inevitably happened so future users can know (if they happen to have the same setup I do)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Can't decide if I'm losing quality...
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2008, 06:59:03 pm »

Thanks for posting your resolution.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.