Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Batch Upload Spotty Performance  (Read 5090 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
[Solved]: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« on: March 24, 2008, 07:42:24 am »

My batch upload is working oddly after updating to 1.4.16.  It seems like if I add a folder of images to my ftp to upload, that works once and then after that when trying to upload the computer just takes me back to the directory area without uploading the files.  I can only get it to work by adding new folders to the ftp area but I know in the past this is not how it is supposed to work.

I checked my album permissions and they are all at 755.

my site is http://www.srcphotography.com/gallery/

I have made a test user account - Name: test user
                                                  pass: test src

I've added this user to a group that had upload access.

I'm pretty lame at trying to figure out the instructions when it came to the "Set the upload form configuration for all groups to "Single file uploads only" part so bare with me.  I found the area but not sure I did things right.  The site is set up for debug mode.

Thanks in advance for any help, let me know if I need to do anything else to help out.

« Last Edit: April 09, 2008, 07:13:24 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2008, 04:30:13 pm »

It's been a while, are there any answers?
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2008, 04:39:45 pm »

27 - 24 = 3 days.. give it a few more days before bumping a thread. All development and support is done by people who do it without pay so don't expect a "hotline" forum.

Have you tried setting the album folder and the folders in it to 777 ?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2008, 04:51:27 pm »

Login as admin, go to http://www.srcphotography.com/gallery/phpinfo.php and search the page for suhosin. Anything?
Logged

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2008, 02:45:36 am »

27 - 24 = 3 days.. give it a few more days before bumping a thread. All development and support is done by people who do it without pay so don't expect a "hotline" forum.

Have you tried setting the album folder and the folders in it to 777 ?

Not yet.  I'll look into that.  Sorry, I didn't know the response time protocol.

Quote
Login as admin, go to http://www.srcphotography.com/gallery/phpinfo.php and search the page for suhosin. Anything?

I don't know what the suhosin is?  Is this bad?
« Last Edit: March 29, 2008, 02:46:27 am by Nibbler »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2008, 02:47:04 am »

It's not bad, just known to cause problems. Just see if it comes up on the phpinfo.
Logged

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2008, 07:22:57 am »

Yes, it has the suhosin

Suhosin logo This server is protected with the Suhosin Extension 0.9.23

Copyright (c) 2006-2007 Hardened-PHP Project
Copyright (c) 2007 SektionEins GmbH

Do you need anymore info on this?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2008, 02:31:41 pm »

You need to get the default settings increased as they are too low. If you can specify php settings in .htaccess then try

Code: [Select]
php_value suhosin.post.max_vars 1000
php_value suhosin.request.max_vars 1000

in an .htaccess file in your Coppermine directory. If that doesn't work then ask your host.
Logged

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2008, 08:41:58 pm »

Do I want to alter the phpinfo.php inside my gallery folder?  I don't see the right code in there.  I have access to change the code, just don't know what file to change.  Again, very new to this but I do the opportunity to do it.

I just need to know where the Suhosin php info is within my gallery folder, what file it is?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2008, 08:44:06 pm »

If the server is yours to administer, change the PHP settings by editing the file php.ini. To find out where that file resides, check phpinfo - the path his indicated there. I'm not sure though about the Suhosin configuration though.
Logged

Old Crow

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
  • Mr. 666
    • SRC Photography
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2008, 12:30:38 am »

So being frusturated I contacted my ISP and wrote them about the issue.  Here is there response.

Quote
You can manage all PHP settings with the help of your local php.ini file instead of .htaccess file. In order to use it, you need to create a php.ini file under the folder with your PHP scripts, with the necessary PHP settings. For example, if you need to change the upload_max_filesize for one of your scripts under your public_html to 8M you should create a php.ini file under the folder with the following content:
[PHP]
upload_max_filesize= 8M

suhosin.post.max_vars=1000
suhosin.request.max_vars=1000

Feel free to contact us in case of any further troubles.

Not a big help since I don't know how to make this php.ini file so I winged it.  I made one using the file manager in my control panel.  I originally made one using a text pad on the mac and pasted in the two strings you advised me on.  Once uploaded it still had the .txt extension so I made one directly from the control panel in my gallery folder that had the other php docs.  I went back to check the php settings in CG and they (my ISP) must have completely removed that suhosin part cause now I can't find it.  I did some tests and so far my uploads work fine.  If I encounter any more problems, I'll be sure to update this thread.  Not sure if I would say this one is solved or not.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Spotty Performance
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2008, 07:13:11 am »

Usually (when being webhosted), you can't edit php.ini, that's why yopu haven't been able to find it. Anyway, marking as "solved".
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.