Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Unable to upload through url  (Read 6089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
[Solved]: Unable to upload through url
« on: March 09, 2008, 02:38:37 pm »

Hello all,
All of a sudden, no one on my site, including me, is able to upload an image through a url. I keep getting a message that says "0 Uploads were successful" and it lists the file name with the words ERROR MESSAGE and nothing to explain why. Here is the link to my site: http://asingularcreation.com/Gallery

I have set up a test account with the username: artguy - password: test13579

thanks for all your help,
Joe
« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 07:38:39 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2008, 02:45:58 pm »

RTFM: docs -> "asking for support on upload issues"!
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 03:09:48 pm »

RTFM: docs -> "asking for support on upload issues"!

I did exactly what it said to do. Why the hostility?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2008, 03:29:44 pm »

I did exactly what it said to do.
No, you have not. You're suppossed to set the number of file uploads to "1" and the number of URI uploads to "0".

Why the hostility?
I'm not hostile. I'm just fed up having to repeat the whole thing over and over in each and every thread that tdeals with upload support. Hence the short reply.
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2008, 04:32:46 pm »

No, you have not. You're suppossed to set the number of file uploads to "1" and the number of URI uploads to "0".
I'm not hostile. I'm just fed up having to repeat the whole thing over and over in each and every thread that tdeals with upload support. Hence the short reply.

Forgive me, but if I set my URI uploads to "0", how can I test it. I will not be able to upload a file using the URI.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2008, 07:42:40 am »

We need to make sure that http uploads work as expected, that's why we need you to do as suggested. I'm not ready to argue about that. From the docs:
Quote
To make this absolutely clear: the above mentioned steps are absolutely mandatory, no matter what skill level you have, no matter what upload method you have troubles with.
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2008, 01:16:33 pm »

Hello again,
I have done as instructed.

File upload boxes: "1"
URI upload boxes: "0"
Fixed

Debugging is enabled for everyone

Username: artguy
Password: test13579


thanks,
Joe
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2008, 09:15:38 pm »

Hello Joachim,
I see that you uploaded an image on my site. So is there anything that you learned about my issue?

thanks,
Joe
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2008, 06:53:18 am »

http upload work as expected. Now on to the issue you're having: enable URI uploads and post the relevant bits of phpinfo.
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #9 on: March 12, 2008, 12:49:00 pm »

Is this what you need?

allow_call_time_pass_reference Off Off
allow_url_fopen On On
allow_url_include Off Off
always_populate_raw_post_data On On
arg_separator.input & &
arg_separator.output & &
asp_tags Off Off
auto_append_file no value no value
auto_globals_jit On On
auto_prepend_file no value no value
browscap no value no value
default_charset no value no value
default_mimetype text/html text/html
define_syslog_variables Off Off
disable_classes no value no value
disable_functions no value no value
display_errors On Off
display_startup_errors Off Off
doc_root no value no value
docref_ext no value no value
docref_root no value no value
enable_dl On On
error_append_string no value no value
error_log /hsphere/local/var/httpd/logs/php_error.log /hsphere/local/var/httpd/logs/php_error.log
error_prepend_string no value no value
error_reporting 6143 6135
expose_php On On
extension_dir /hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/ /hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/
file_uploads On On
highlight.bg #FFFFFF #FFFFFF
highlight.comment #FF9900 #FF9900
highlight.default #0000BB #0000BB
highlight.html #000000 #000000
highlight.keyword #007700 #007700
highlight.string #DD0000 #DD0000
html_errors Off Off
ignore_repeated_errors Off Off
ignore_repeated_source Off Off
ignore_user_abort Off Off
implicit_flush Off Off
include_path .:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/ .:/hsphere/shared/apache/libexec/php5ext/php/
log_errors Off On
log_errors_max_len 1024 1024
magic_quotes_gpc On On
magic_quotes_runtime Off Off
magic_quotes_sybase Off Off
mail.force_extra_parameters no value no value
max_execution_time 30 30
max_input_nesting_level 64 64
max_input_time 60 60
memory_limit 128M 128M
open_basedir no value no value
output_buffering 4096 4096
output_handler no value no value
post_max_size 8M 8M
precision 14 14
realpath_cache_size 16K 16K
realpath_cache_ttl 120 120
register_argc_argv On On
register_globals On On
register_long_arrays On On
report_memleaks On On
report_zend_debug On On
safe_mode Off Off
safe_mode_exec_dir no value no value
safe_mode_gid On On
safe_mode_include_dir no value no value
sendmail_from no value no value
sendmail_path /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i
serialize_precision 100 100
short_open_tag On On
SMTP localhost localhost
smtp_port 25 25
sql.safe_mode Off Off
track_errors Off Off
unserialize_callback_func no value no value
upload_max_filesize 2M 2M
upload_tmp_dir no value no value
user_dir no value no value
variables_order GPCS GPCS
xmlrpc_error_number 0 0
xmlrpc_errors Off Off
y2k_compliance On On
zend.ze1_compatibility_mode Off Off
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2008, 12:59:12 pm »

Quote
register_globals On On
Whoah! Don't!
Quote
allow_url_fopen On On
That's OK
Quote
allow_url_include Off Off
Not sure, this might cause your issues.

Imo you should really review the idea to use URI uploads in the first place: URI upload is a silly feature that never should have been added to coppermine, as it encourages image theft and might give users the idea that they could store images remotely (you can't - that's not what URI uploads do). You (as admin) should use FTP-uploads plus batch-add. Your users should use regular http uploads.  URI uploads suck imo.
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2008, 01:49:10 pm »

Whoah! Don't!That's OKNot sure, this might cause your issues.

Imo you should really review the idea to use URI uploads in the first place: URI upload is a silly feature that never should have been added to coppermine, as it encourages image theft and might give users the idea that they could store images remotely (you can't - that's not what URI uploads do). You (as admin) should use FTP-uploads plus batch-add. Your users should use regular http uploads.  URI uploads suck imo.


Is Register Globals a bad thing? I am not sure what it is.

I think you are right about the uri upload feature. I may disable it.

thanks for your help Joachim.
Joe
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2008, 07:22:14 pm »

Is Register Globals a bad thing?
Yes, this is a potential danger to your webserver. Well-designed PHP scripts don't need that option enabled. Coppermine doesn't need it. Badly designed PHP sometimes need this to work. If you can (e.g. if none of the scripts you're using on your web page needs this to be enabled), ask your webhost to turn it off for security reasons. Coppermine is not affected by that setting though - it will run with register_globals on or off.
Logged

Singular

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • A Singular Creation
Re: Unable to upload through url
« Reply #13 on: March 12, 2008, 07:37:36 pm »

Yes, this is a potential danger to your webserver. Well-designed PHP scripts don't need that option enabled. Coppermine doesn't need it. Badly designed PHP sometimes need this to work. If you can (e.g. if none of the scripts you're using on your web page needs this to be enabled), ask your webhost to turn it off for security reasons. Coppermine is not affected by that setting though - it will run with register_globals on or off.

thank you. I will take your advice.

all thye best,
Joe
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.087 seconds with 20 queries.