Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: [Solved]: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!  (Read 3219 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nikkilou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
[Solved]: [Solved]: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« on: February 29, 2008, 08:06:44 pm »

Hi,

I've had a good search here and in the FAQ for this problem.

My site is here: http://moments.misplaced.co.uk/caps/

I've recently moved servers, I uploaded the same files of coppermine as I had before, the database and images and for some reason when you click to view the full size image (which I have set to do directly from the thumbnails) the image opens up in a tiny pop up so you have to enlarge it yourself. This only happens in IE, in FF it's fine.

I've also attached the screenshot of the size it opens.

I've tried a few things, myself but not having much knowledge I'm not comfortable playing around too much. Any help is much appreciated :)

Nikki
« Last Edit: March 01, 2008, 01:08:55 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2008, 08:09:19 pm »

The width and height parameters in the popup code are empty. Post your code.
Logged

nikkilou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2008, 09:45:05 pm »

Which file is the code for that in?

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2008, 09:46:16 pm »

It's wherever you added it.
Logged

nikkilou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #4 on: February 29, 2008, 10:11:44 pm »

Ah sorry, I didn't know it was something I added.

I think it might be this line

Code: [Select]
$detailsLink = $CONFIG['vote_details'] ? ' (<a href="#" onclick="MM_openBrWindow(\'stat_details.php?type=vote&amp;pid='.$CURRENT_PIC_DATA['pid'].'&amp;sort=sdate&amp;dir=&amp;sdate=1&amp;ip=1&amp;rating=1&amp;referer=1&amp;browser=1&amp;os=1\',\'\',\'resizable=yes,width='.$width.',height='.$height.',top=50,left=50,scrollbars=yes\'); return false;">'.$lang_picinfo['details'].'</a>)' : '';

That's from displayimage.php
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2008, 10:18:42 pm »

No, that's not it.

You need to update your gallery anyway.
Logged

nikkilou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2008, 10:37:53 pm »

This one?

Code: [Select]
'{LINK_TGT}' => "javascript:;\" onClick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid={$thumb['pid']}&fullsize=1','" . uniqid(rand()) . "','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=yes,status=yes,resizable=yes,width={$thumb['pwidth']},height={$thumb['pheight']}')",
I will update it this weekend then :)
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #7 on: February 29, 2008, 11:04:20 pm »

You need to modify include/functions.inc.php

find

Code: [Select]
$thumb_list[$i]['aid'] = $row['aid'];
after it, add in

Code: [Select]
$thumb_list[$i]['pwidth'] = $row['pwidth'];
$thumb_list[$i]['pheight'] = $row['pheight'];

Edit: fixed typo
« Last Edit: March 01, 2008, 12:36:24 am by Nibbler »
Logged

nikkilou

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2008, 12:29:28 am »

Thank you so much, it's all working now :)

Really grateful for your help.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Full Size Image Popup is Tiny!
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2008, 01:08:45 am »

arking as "solved" then. Remember that you need to upgrade asap!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 20 queries.